Statement

Indonesian translation: pengantar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Statement
Indonesian translation:pengantar

03:37 Aug 20, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-08-23 04:54:20 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Protocol
English term or phrase: Statement
Do we have an equivalent word in our protocol (Indonesian government's protocol) for "statement"? For example, in a workshop agenda:

Introduction, Mr. XXXX

Welcome address, H.E. Dr. XXX

Statement, H.E. Dr. XXXXX

Keynote address, H.E. Mr. XXXXXX
Yustina Espehana
pengantar
Explanation:
Introduction = Pembukaan

Welcome address = Kata Sambutan

Statement = Kata Pengantar
Selected response from:

Dani Karuniawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
After asking my boss (the one who is giving the introduction), I decided to use "Pidato Pengantar" which is consistent with his explanation that by "statement", H.E. Dr. B K is essentially giving an opening statement preceding H.E. Dr. BD's keynote.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pengantar
Dani Karuniawan
4laporan pelaksanaan
Laurens Sipahelut
4pengarahan
Erich Eko
4Laporan Ketua Panitia/Penyelenggara
Iwan Munandar PhD, MITI
4laporan
M. Laut
3pernyataan/keterangan
Rosmeilan Siagian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement
laporan


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement
pengarahan


Explanation:

Biasanya, pemberi sambutan (welcome address) juga diminta sekalian memberikan pengarahan. Jadi, satu paket begitu. Terlihat juga dari teks sumber bahwa orangnya sama: H.E. Dr. XXX.

Ref: http://www.kkp.go.id/index.php/photo/c/176/menteri-kelautan-...
Menteri Kelautan dan Perikanan, memberikan Sambutan dan Pengarahan pada acara Dialog Pakar "Feed the World"

Yang juga sering dipakai (tetapi jarang muncul di internet): sambutan dan wejangan.


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sebenarnya orangnya berbeda :) Welcome address oleh H.E. Dr. K M, statement oleh H.E. Dr. B K

Asker: Oiya, bukannya pengarahan diberikan ketika introduction?


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement
pengantar


Explanation:
Introduction = Pembukaan

Welcome address = Kata Sambutan

Statement = Kata Pengantar

Dani Karuniawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After asking my boss (the one who is giving the introduction), I decided to use "Pidato Pengantar" which is consistent with his explanation that by "statement", H.E. Dr. B K is essentially giving an opening statement preceding H.E. Dr. BD's keynote.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement
Laporan Ketua Panitia/Penyelenggara


Explanation:
Menurut 'TATA CARA KEPROTOKOLAN' di salah satu departemen RI, statement bisa dipadankan Laporan Ketua Panitia/Penyelenggara; introduction=pembukaan; welcome address/speech=sambutan; keynote address/speech=pidato kunci.

www.bphn.go.id/data/documents/10pm006.doc

Tohokan atau hit Laporan Ketua Panitia/Penyelenggara: About 298,000 results (0.43 seconds)



Iwan Munandar PhD, MITI
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The thing is H.E. Dr. B K is not the head of the committee hosting the event. It's Mr. S S T, the one who is giving the introduction :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement
pernyataan/keterangan


Explanation:
Hi Mba Yustina,

Apakah di dalam setiap protokol acara kenegaraan selalu ada 'statement'? Dari keterangan yang Mba berikan, posisi setiap orang yang memberikan introduction etc tidak jelas.

Atau mungkin tergantung konteksnya ya.
Apakah ini memang seperti yang diusulkan oleh Pak Laut dengan 'laporan'? Apakah ini memang penyelenggaraan suatu acara tertentu?

Menurut saya, ini tergantung isi 'statement' itu. Bisa saja 'laporan' atau 'pengantar' seperti 2 saran sebelumnya.

Saya belum pernah mengikuti langsung acara kenegaraan seperti ini. Tetapi, saya menyarankan untuk memadankan 'statement' di sini dengan 'pernyataan' atau 'keterangan'. It's more context-free, I think.

Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, posisi orang2nya sudah jelas, I just didn't want to put their names and ranks here :) Thank you for answering, though.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement
laporan pelaksanaan


Explanation:
Kalau ada 'delivery of statement', sepertinya acaranya diselenggarakan dalam rangka implementasi program atau proyek tertentu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-08-20 09:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sbg alternatif bisa dipertimbangkan 'amanat'. Kamus Pak Stevens memberikan padanan 'amanah' utk 'statement', tapi setelah melihat KBBI yg lebih tepat adalah 'amanat' (2 keterangan [dr pemerintah].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2013-08-22 16:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terjemahan selengkapnya yg bisa dipertimbangkan:

introduction = pembukaan
welcome address = kata sambutan
statement = amanat
keynote address = sambutan dan pengarahan

Laurens Sipahelut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search