hippydom

Indonesian translation: gaya hidup hippies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hippydom
Indonesian translation:gaya hidup hippies

02:39 May 7, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-05-10 13:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / ada dalam buku "Law and Development of Nations"
English term or phrase: hippydom
konteksnya: the United States is perhaps approaching what may be a fourthstage-an age that may have greater reverence for life. Hippydom may be its harbinger.

please refer to this link: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hippydom
Desti
Indonesia
gaya hidup hippies
Explanation:

Per definisi (http://dictionary.reference.com): hippiedom: the lifestyle and world of hippies, especially in the 1960s.

√ Kebetulan, gaya hidup hippies cukup banyak ditemukan (8700+) jika kita mengulik Google.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
Blog: http://dauna.blogdetik.com/gado-gado/
Seiring bersama hal itu masyarakat di negara2 maju seperti Eropa Barat dan Amerika dijangkiti pula oleh wabah gaya hidup hippies. Orang2 bule yang hidupnya dah lama mapan, merasa bete dan muak dengan hal2 yang berbau materialistik.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gaya hidup hippies
Erich Eko
3kehipian
Laurens Sipahelut


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kehipian


Explanation:
'Hippydom' atau 'hippidom' saya usulkan utk diserap saja ke dl bhs Indonesia. Pedoman Umum Pembentukan Istilah terbitan BP sepertinya tdk mencantumkan ketentuan mengenai penyerapan kata dng dua huruf 'p' di tengah, tetapi dari kata 'hippopotamus' yg diserap menjadi 'hipopotamus' kita bisa mengambil kesimpulan bahwa satu huruf 'p' mengalami penanggalan.

Seperti disebut dl rujukan Wiki yg diberikan, 'hippidom' adalah 'state or quality of being a hippie'. Dari sini kita bisa menyusun padanan 'hippidom' dl bhs Indonesia: 'kehipian' (keadaan [sifat, hal]) yg bersangkut paut dng orang hipi.

Laurens Sipahelut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you :]


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaya hidup hippies


Explanation:

Per definisi (http://dictionary.reference.com): hippiedom: the lifestyle and world of hippies, especially in the 1960s.

√ Kebetulan, gaya hidup hippies cukup banyak ditemukan (8700+) jika kita mengulik Google.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
Blog: http://dauna.blogdetik.com/gado-gado/
Seiring bersama hal itu masyarakat di negara2 maju seperti Eropa Barat dan Amerika dijangkiti pula oleh wabah gaya hidup hippies. Orang2 bule yang hidupnya dah lama mapan, merasa bete dan muak dengan hal2 yang berbau materialistik.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search