have completely impressed themselves upon the thoughts and feelings

Indonesian translation: telah membekas/menjadi kebiasaan/mendarah daging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have completely impressed themselves upon the thoughts and feelings
Indonesian translation:telah membekas/menjadi kebiasaan/mendarah daging
Entered by: Kaharuddin

23:31 Aug 21, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: have completely impressed themselves upon the thoughts and feelings
In these countries, the old bourgeois mode of production and the centuries-old civilisation which has developed with it have completely impressed themselves upon the thoughts and feelings of the popular masses.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
telah membekas/menjadi kebiasaan/mendarah daging
Explanation:
cmiiw

mungkin bisa diartikan :
di beberapa negara berikut, produksi bergaya borjuis tempo dulu dengan peradaban yang tumbuh seiring dengan itu sudah benar-benar membekas/menjadi kebiasaan/mendarah daging di masyarakat.
Selected response from:

Widhi Aprianti
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3telah membekas/menjadi kebiasaan/mendarah daging
Widhi Aprianti
3sungguh mengesankan diri kami atas pemikiran dan perasaan
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sungguh mengesankan diri kami atas pemikiran dan perasaan


Explanation:
IMHO

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telah membekas/menjadi kebiasaan/mendarah daging


Explanation:
cmiiw

mungkin bisa diartikan :
di beberapa negara berikut, produksi bergaya borjuis tempo dulu dengan peradaban yang tumbuh seiring dengan itu sudah benar-benar membekas/menjadi kebiasaan/mendarah daging di masyarakat.

Widhi Aprianti
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search