autopilot function

Indonesian translation: fungsi autopilot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:autopilot function
Indonesian translation:fungsi autopilot
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

03:03 Jun 12, 2015
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: autopilot function
To avoid this problem today's coalition will try to establish "an institutional structure to create pressures on agencies that replicate the political pressures applied when the relevant legislation was enacted" (XXX, XXX and XXX 1987: 255). In addition to solving these two problems, procedures have the huge advantage of being nearly costless as well as of adapting automatically to changes in the preferences of the enacting coalition's constituency (what the authors call "the autopilot function").

Terima kasih bantuannya ...
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
fungsi autopilot
Explanation:
'autopilot' dapat diterjemahkan 'pilot otomatis' atau tetap 'autopilot'. Silakan pilih.
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih mas Wiyanto Suroso, atas bantuan istilahnya. Teman-teman lainnya juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fungsi autopilot
Wiyanto Suroso
5 +1prosedur penyesuaian otomatis
Hipyan Nopri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fungsi autopilot


Explanation:
'autopilot' dapat diterjemahkan 'pilot otomatis' atau tetap 'autopilot'. Silakan pilih.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Terima kasih mas Wiyanto Suroso, atas bantuan istilahnya. Teman-teman lainnya juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
11 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Ikram.

agree  Rudolf Frans Maulany
12 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Rudolf.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosedur penyesuaian otomatis


Explanation:
Berdasarkan konteks pemakaian istilah tsb, maka dapat disimpulkan bahwa yg dimaksud dg 'autopilot function' adalah 'procedures . . . of adapting automatically to changes' (prosedur penyesuaian otomatis terhadap perubahan).

Karena itu, saya mengusulkan:

autopilot function = prosedur penyesuaian otomatis

Sebagai alternatif, 'prosedur' bisa juga diganti dg 'mekanisme' atau 'sistem'.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Achmad Fuad Lubis
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Achmad.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search