The city was completely destroyed.

Indonesian translation: Kota tersebut hancur total

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The city was completely destroyed.
Indonesian translation:Kota tersebut hancur total
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

10:16 Sep 17, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: The city was completely destroyed.
-
Jackkie
kota tersebut hancur total
Explanation:
'completely' = 'totally.' So, the suitable translation is 'hancur total.'
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kota tersebut hancur total
Hipyan Nopri
4 +2Kota itu sudah luluh lantak
nuvo
4 -1kota tersebut sudah rusak
M. Laut


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the city was completely destroyed.
kota tersebut hancur total


Explanation:
'completely' = 'totally.' So, the suitable translation is 'hancur total.'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA
1 hr
  -> Thanks pak Louis.

agree  Anthony Indra
17 hrs
  -> Thanks pak Anthon

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju, why not?
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kota itu sudah luluh lantak


Explanation:
Another alternative which I think is more appropriate

nuvo
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: or "kota itu sudah hancur lebur"
12 mins

agree  Anthony Indra
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the city was completely destroyed.
kota tersebut sudah rusak


Explanation:
===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-09-17 13:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kota tersebut sudah hancur

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louis SOETEDJA: I'd rather say "hancur samasekali" than rusak
1 hr
  -> Trim's, Louis S




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search