backburner

Indonesian translation: dikesampingkan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backburner
Indonesian translation:dikesampingkan
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

02:48 Sep 10, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
History / Educational History
English term or phrase: backburner
Dalam kalimat, "Homeschooling was placed on the
backburner for nearly a century."

Terima kasih bantuannya ....
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
dikesampingkan
Explanation:
was placed on the backburner: dikesampingkan atau dianggap kurang penting

If an issue is on the back burner, it is being given low priority.

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/back burner.htm...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mas Wiyanto Suroso atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawan-kawan yang lain, kami juga terima kasih atas partisipasinya ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prioritas rendah/tidak diprioritaskan
Rosmeilan Siagian
4dikesampingkan
Wiyanto Suroso
4diremehkan
Erich Eko
3dinomorduakan
Ikram Mahyuddin
3ditunda
bayu diantoro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dikesampingkan


Explanation:
was placed on the backburner: dikesampingkan atau dianggap kurang penting

If an issue is on the back burner, it is being given low priority.

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/back burner.htm...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mas Wiyanto Suroso atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawan-kawan yang lain, kami juga terima kasih atas partisipasinya ...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed on the back burner
diremehkan


Explanation:

Frasa yang ditanyakan semestinya placed on the back burner alias ditempatkan di kompor belakang. Masakan yang dimasak di kompor ini adalah masakan pendamping, sementara yang diharap-harap ditaruh on the front burner.

Makna kiasannya adalah ditempatkan pada prioritas atau skala rendah.

Banyak kata yang ringkas mewakili hal ini, salah satunya diremehkan, dipinggirkan, dst. (Akan sejibun deh pilihannya).

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ditunda


Explanation:
put aside for the time being, as a subject that is not of immediate concern but that may be activated later; postponed.
sepertinya backburner mengarah ke kata ditunda, bisa dilaksanakan nanti


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/back+burner
bayu diantoro
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prioritas rendah/tidak diprioritaskan


Explanation:
'Back burner' (as opposed to 'front burner') adalah kata benda yang artinya 'reduced priority', 'not of immediate concern'.

Dalam konteks yang ditanyakan, kira-kira terjemahannya menjadi seperti ini: Homeschooling (sekolah rumah) memiliki/diberikan prioritas rendah selama hampir satu abad.

atau

Homeschooling (sekolah rumah) tidak diprioritaskan selama hampir satu abad.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/back+burner
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dinomorduakan


Explanation:
Alternatif dari "tidak diprioritaskan".

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search