indentured service

Indonesian translation: kuli kontrak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indentured service
Indonesian translation:kuli kontrak
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

17:40 Mar 13, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: indentured service
Indentured servitude was a form of debt bondage, established in the early years of the American colonies and elsewhere. It was sometimes used as a way for poor youth in Britain and the German states to get passage to the American colonies. They would work for a fixed number of years, then be free to work on their own.
Nur Cholis
Indonesia
kuli kontrak
Explanation:
Saya rasa yang ditanyakan adalah 'indentured servitude' dan bukan 'indentured service'.

The present generation are descended from the original ethnic Javanese people, the majority from the province of Central Java, who arrived in Sarawak as "kuli kontrak", indentured servants who were brought in by the Dutch via Batavia (modern-day Jakarta) during the late 1800s to the 1940s & transferred to a British company to work in the rubber plantations.

http://catscityhornbillland.blogspot.com/2012/05/javanese.ht...

Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Matur suwun!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kuli kontrak
Wiyanto Suroso
4perbudakan kontrak
Alex Andra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kuli kontrak


Explanation:
Saya rasa yang ditanyakan adalah 'indentured servitude' dan bukan 'indentured service'.

The present generation are descended from the original ethnic Javanese people, the majority from the province of Central Java, who arrived in Sarawak as "kuli kontrak", indentured servants who were brought in by the Dutch via Batavia (modern-day Jakarta) during the late 1800s to the 1940s & transferred to a British company to work in the rubber plantations.

http://catscityhornbillland.blogspot.com/2012/05/javanese.ht...



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Matur suwun!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hendarto Setiadi
7 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Hendy.

agree  Ahmad Ridwan Munib
7 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perbudakan kontrak


Explanation:
indenture = a type of contract in the past that forced a servant or apprentice to work for their employer for a particular period of time

servitude = (formal) the condition of being a slave or being forced to obey another person

►►► REFERENSI ◄◄◄
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/Sosiologi-UNJ/conversati...

Alex Andra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search