over stretched

Indonesian translation: terlalu dipaksakan

00:21 Nov 21, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Personal Profil Analysis
English term or phrase: over stretched
He may be over-stretched and over-promoted in the current job. (This would only
apply if he had been in the position for more than twelve months.)
Dewinta Maharani
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:terlalu dipaksakan
Explanation:
Dia terlalu dipaksakan untuk mengisi posisinya sekarang ini.
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4terlalu terbebani (dibebani berlebihan)
Erich Ekoputra
4melewati batas kemampuan
Suzan Piper
3merangkap (tugas lain)
Harry Hermawan
3terlalu dipaksakan
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terlalu dipaksakan


Explanation:
Dia terlalu dipaksakan untuk mengisi posisinya sekarang ini.

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melewati batas kemampuan


Explanation:
Artinya melampaui batas kemampuan dari segi stamina, pengetahuan, pengalaman atau banyaknya tugas/tanggung jawab yang diberikan kepadanya yang harus diselesaikan dalam waktu yang terbatas.

Suzan Piper
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terlalu terbebani (dibebani berlebihan)


Explanation:
Sumberdaya (manusia, alam) yang "overstretched" adalah sumberdaya yang dibebani terlalu banyak (pekerjaan, harapan, eksploitasi, dlsb.)

Contoh:
http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/2886/1/1/index.htm
... it quite often happens that, because resources are over-stretched, the allocated judge releases the case to be dealt with by another judge. ...

http://www.rcmrd.org/project9.php
Due to increase in human population, the land resources are over stretched often leading to soil erosion and land degradation. ...


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Kok tepat sekali Rich? :) Untung ente yang duluan.
5 hrs
  -> Keseringan baca masalah US Army di Irak. Keluhannya 'kan tak bisa tambah pasukan karena personelnya sudah "overstretched" di Afghan, Kosovo, dst. Thanks!

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: I'm glad you don't work at my office, or else I would be out of a job. Great translation Mas Erich.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak. Saya rasa kejadiannya tak demikian Pak. Justru tambah banyak order ... Ha3x.

agree  Dita Wibisono
21 hrs
  -> Terimakasih Dita...

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks marki!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merangkap (tugas lain)


Explanation:
over stretched= merangkap tugas lain yang mungkin dalam 'description'nya tidak ada

merangkap: 'to wear two hats, to hold two jobs at the...

Mungkin dari pemicu kata ini bisa timbul lagi terminologi yang lebih pas.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search