romantic interests

Indonesian translation: pasangan romantis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:romantic interests
Indonesian translation:pasangan romantis
Entered by: Regi2006

15:47 Mar 10, 2018
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: romantic interests
romantic interests
A person that you're not quite sure about, but it's definetly more than sex.

You get lost in your conversations, and the hours pass like minutes. You're more than willing to listen to them when they talk about their day. The chemistry between you is remarkable.
...
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=romantic int...

Apakah " mabuk kepayang " atau " tergila-gila " masuk untuk konteks kata ini untuk dokumen formal/resmi?
Yans21
Indonesia
pasangan romantis
Explanation:
Disesuaikan dengan penjelasannya yang mengacu ke orang (a person).
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pasangan romantis
Regi2006
3 +1ketertarikan romantis
YanaRudiana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ketertarikan romantis


Explanation:
Romantic interest di sini menunjukkan ketertarikan non seksual atau suatu keinginan untuk bersama tanpa kontak fisik atau maksimal hanya saling berpegangan tangan atau mungkin ciuman (tanpa hasrat seksual) sekedar menunjukkan rasa sayang. . Memang padanannya kurang enak atau jarang didengar, tapi dapat dipertimbangkan. Menurut saya, "mabuk kepayang" atau "tergila-gila" kurang dapat mewakili makna dari romantic interest.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ciri-ciri Non-verbal Seseorang Tertarik pada Anda - CNN Indonesia https://www.cnnindonesia.com › ciri-ciri-...Untuk menentukan apa yang orang lakukan untuk menunjukkan ketertarikan romantis mereka pada pihak lain, peneliti mencari dua orang yang ...

    https://www.cnnindonesia.com/gaya-hidup/ciri-ciri-non-verbal-seseorang-tertarik-pada-anda&ved
YanaRudiana
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fitri Ratna Irmalasari
11 days

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasangan romantis


Explanation:
Disesuaikan dengan penjelasannya yang mengacu ke orang (a person).

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  archd
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hipyan Nopri
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search