Mr. Nice Guy

Indonesian translation: si Tuan Baik Hati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mr. Nice Guy
Indonesian translation:si Tuan Baik Hati
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

21:25 Jul 25, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Mr. Nice Guy
Understand this, kid. There is no more Mr. Nice guy from here on out.

Diucapkan kepada si Mr. Nice Guy yang keras kepala...

Apa padanannya yang cocok??
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
si Tuan Baik Hati
Explanation:
Interested to be Mr Nice Guy?
Tapi ada beberapa hal yang tidak munafik, aku terkadang masih mempercayainya bisa menimpa si Tuan Baik Hati ini dan Anda juga mengetahuinya.

http://weadiary.blogspot.com/2009/11/to-be-mr-nice-guy.html
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2si Tuan Baik Hati
Wiyanto Suroso
5 +1orang yang menyenangkan
Sutarto
4 +1si manis mulut
Erich Eko
3 +1Si Penyabar
Irma Wildani Anzia
3orang murah hati
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mr. nice guy
orang yang menyenangkan


Explanation:
Babylon English
Mr. Nice Guy
n. (Informal) pleasant and amiable person who avoids causing trouble or disagreement, nice and pleasant man who keeps away from causing problems.
alternatif: Pribadi yang menyenangkan



Sutarto
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meidy Maringka: orang yang selalu berusaha menyenangkan semua pihak
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mr. nice guy
si manis mulut


Explanation:
Kiasan, dari KBBI:

manis mulut ki lemah lembut dan sangat menarik hati tutur katanya;

Dalam perkembangannya, si manis mulut (begitu juga Mr. Nice Guy) kadang dipakai dalam konteks negatif: orang yang omongannya manis di depan, tetapi komitmennya palsu atau malah niatnya busuk.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mr. nice guy
si Tuan Baik Hati


Explanation:
Interested to be Mr Nice Guy?
Tapi ada beberapa hal yang tidak munafik, aku terkadang masih mempercayainya bisa menimpa si Tuan Baik Hati ini dan Anda juga mengetahuinya.

http://weadiary.blogspot.com/2009/11/to-be-mr-nice-guy.html

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Eri

agree  Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
10 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mr. nice guy
orang murah hati


Explanation:
No more Mr Nice Guy merupakan bahasa slang yang artinya
no more acting nicely, being kind, generous, etc.


Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mr. nice guy
Si Penyabar


Explanation:
Meskipun konteks yang diberikan kurang lengkap, tapi biasanya kalimat "No more Mr. Nice Guy" diucapkan oleh tokoh/orang yang bersikap sangat sabar namun saat ini sudah mencapai batas kesabarannya dan akan mengubah sikapnya atau membalas perlakuan tidak adil yang selama ini diterimanya.

Irma Wildani Anzia
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Catherine. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search