defines direct translation

Indonesian translation: hampir-hampir memustahilkan penerjemahan langsung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defies direct translation
Indonesian translation:hampir-hampir memustahilkan penerjemahan langsung
Entered by: Erich Eko

11:40 Dec 5, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / subtitle
English term or phrase: defines direct translation
Tentang sebuah kata yang mengungkapkan spirit orang Finlandia:

This word Sisu is often said to be the word that explains Finland. It embodies the Nordic soul. It’s the quintessential definition of a Fin but it defines direct translation into other languages.

Apa ya artinya 'defines direct translation' disini?

Trims.
Yohanes Sutopo
hampir-hampir memustahilkan penerjemahan langsung
Explanation:

Jawaban ini mengasumsikan bahwa ada kesalahan eja: semestinya defies direct translation, bukan defiNes direct translation.

Alasan bagi hal ini adalah kutipan dari buku The Painted Word: A Treasure Chest of Remarkable Words and Their Origins karya Phil Cousineau berikut:

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=7g3yC_EI310C&pg=PT309&lpg...

SISU (FINNISH)
Tenacity, guts, determination, inner strength, sustained courage. A concept word widely regarded by the Finns as defying direct translation, only describable in proper context—for example, perseverance in the face of adversity, such as the Nazi presence in World War II—and so indispensable to understanding that culture. So sisu commands respect as an untranslatable from the far north, the closest translation in English being "gutsy." Sisu is that rare word that defines an entire culture, its self-reflection of persistence, obstinacy, willpower.


Nah, dari kamus Oxford:

defy be of such a kind or nature that (a specified attitude or action) is almost impossible

Jadi, hampir-hampir mustahil menerjemahkan sisu yang demikian melekat dan khas Finlandia. Harus disesuaikan dengan konteks - artinya, setiap konteks berganti, padanannya lain lagi.

Cara lain: silakan adu "defies direct translation" dan "defines direct translation" (lengkap dengan tanda kutip) di Google. Yang saya peroleh: 2800+ vs. 9 saja!
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hampir-hampir memustahilkan penerjemahan langsung
Erich Eko
4 +1menentukan terjemahan langsung
Rosmeilan Siagian
4menyebabkan kesulitan untuk diterjemahkan secara harfiah
Wiyanto Suroso
4menjelaskan terjemahan langsung
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
3boleh diterjemahkan harafiah
Arif Rakhman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boleh diterjemahkan harafiah


Explanation:
-

Arif Rakhman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menyebabkan kesulitan untuk diterjemahkan secara harfiah


Explanation:
'define' dalam hal ini berarti 'membatasi' atau 'menjadikan terbatas'
'direct translation' = literal translation: 'terjemahan harfiah'
'defines direct translation' berarti 'menyebabkan kesulitan untuk diterjemahkan secara harfiah'

Sisu is a Finnish term loosely translated into English as strength of will, determination, perseverance, and acting rationally in the face of adversity. However, the word is widely considered to lack a proper translation into any other language.
However, while "sisu" is problably too deeply rooted in the Finnish culture to have an absolute translation into any other language, there are bound to be related concepts in other cultures and the corresponding term could be considered as a translation.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sisu


Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mas Wiyanto.. very enlightening.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menentukan terjemahan langsung


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=454512
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/define
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menjelaskan terjemahan langsung


Explanation:
IMHO

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defies direct translation
hampir-hampir memustahilkan penerjemahan langsung


Explanation:

Jawaban ini mengasumsikan bahwa ada kesalahan eja: semestinya defies direct translation, bukan defiNes direct translation.

Alasan bagi hal ini adalah kutipan dari buku The Painted Word: A Treasure Chest of Remarkable Words and Their Origins karya Phil Cousineau berikut:

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=7g3yC_EI310C&pg=PT309&lpg...

SISU (FINNISH)
Tenacity, guts, determination, inner strength, sustained courage. A concept word widely regarded by the Finns as defying direct translation, only describable in proper context—for example, perseverance in the face of adversity, such as the Nazi presence in World War II—and so indispensable to understanding that culture. So sisu commands respect as an untranslatable from the far north, the closest translation in English being "gutsy." Sisu is that rare word that defines an entire culture, its self-reflection of persistence, obstinacy, willpower.


Nah, dari kamus Oxford:

defy be of such a kind or nature that (a specified attitude or action) is almost impossible

Jadi, hampir-hampir mustahil menerjemahkan sisu yang demikian melekat dan khas Finlandia. Harus disesuaikan dengan konteks - artinya, setiap konteks berganti, padanannya lain lagi.

Cara lain: silakan adu "defies direct translation" dan "defines direct translation" (lengkap dengan tanda kutip) di Google. Yang saya peroleh: 2800+ vs. 9 saja!

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search