coconut house

Indonesian translation: Pondok kelapa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coconut house
Indonesian translation:Pondok kelapa
Entered by: tjmh (X)

02:58 Jun 22, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: coconut house
AD agreed to lease additional land in Panton to build 10 coconut houses.
tjmh (X)
Pondok kelapa
Explanation:
Pondok atau rumah kecil yang terbuat dari batang kelapa.
Selected response from:

Nelce Manoppo
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gudang kelapa
Harry Hermawan
4 +1Pondok kelapa
Nelce Manoppo
1vila pantai
Erich Eko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gudang kelapa


Explanation:
tempat penyimpanan kelapa.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Indra
4 mins

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Sebaiknya memang diberikan kalimat yang lebih lengkap supaya konteksnya lebih jelas. Tapi saya kira ini yang paling pas.
1 day 8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vila pantai


Explanation:
Cuma menebak saja. Perlu lihat konteksnya.

Apakah Panton menghasilkan kelapa? -> jawaban Harry
Apakah Panton wilayah wisata? -> jawaban saya
Apakah Panton penghasil hewan piaraan (pet)? --> kandang cangkang kelapa.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pondok kelapa


Explanation:
Pondok atau rumah kecil yang terbuat dari batang kelapa.

Nelce Manoppo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: Definisinya barangkali pondok di pantai; sebab kini, yang bahannya cuma batang kelapa sudah jarang.
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search