resulting in targeting of beneficiaries, grants to groups and non cash support

Indonesian translation: menghasilkan penargetan para penerima bantuan, pendanaan kelompok-kelompok sosial, serta bantuan non

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resulting in targeting of beneficiaries, grants to groups and non cash support
Indonesian translation:menghasilkan penargetan para penerima bantuan, pendanaan kelompok-kelompok sosial, serta bantuan non
Entered by: tjmh (X)

09:48 Aug 6, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: resulting in targeting of beneficiaries, grants to groups and non cash support
5713 bank accounts opened; 4866 contracts agreed and payments commenced. Target under review – posssibly resulting in targeting of beneficiaries, grants to groups and non cash support in livelihoods. Number of beneficiaries will be reduced to maximum 13,000.

-----

Actually the phrases I ask are not difficult terms, but I don't get what is the meaning intended here. Thanks
tjmh (X)
menghasilkan penargetan para penerima bantuan, pendanaan kelompok-kelompok sosial, serta bantuan non
Explanation:
........... serta bantuan non kas ...
By targeting here, I think, is meant focussing in the review on the various beneficiaries to see if they are genuinely in need of the sort of support they are receiving.
Selected response from:

John Gare (X)
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Penjelasan
Harry Hermawan
3 +1menghasilkan penargetan para penerima bantuan, pendanaan kelompok-kelompok sosial, serta bantuan non
John Gare (X)
3penetapan atau penentuan tiga hal
Erich Eko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menghasilkan penargetan para penerima bantuan, pendanaan kelompok-kelompok sosial, serta bantuan non


Explanation:
........... serta bantuan non kas ...
By targeting here, I think, is meant focussing in the review on the various beneficiaries to see if they are genuinely in need of the sort of support they are receiving.

John Gare (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: Mungkin bisa diterjemahkan sbb: ...mungkin berakibat pada penargetan penerima bantuan, dana bantuan kelompok serta bantuan nontunai.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Kardi, nontunai is good (30+ Google hits)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Penjelasan


Explanation:
resulting in targeting of beneficiaries, grants to groups and non cash support

...berakibat pada tepatnya sasaran penerima bantuan (yakni: kelompok penerima hibah dan penerima dukungan non-tunai)

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penetapan atau penentuan tiga hal


Explanation:
Berhubung penerjemahannya bukan masalah, berikut ini perkiraan tafsirannya:

targeting of beneficiaries = penetapan penerima bantuan (sampai pada pihak penerima, bukan hanya sebatas syarat/kriteria)

targeting of grants to groups = penetapan besarnya hibah kepada kelompok-kelompok (dalam mata uang rupiah atau lainnya)

targeting of non-cash support = penetapan bentuk-bentuk bantuan nontunai (misalnya, pembelaan, surat rujukan / referensi, atau bahkan sekadar doa ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-07 03:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rangkuman:

...menghasilkan penetapan penerima bantuan, besarnya dana hibah bagi kelompok, dan bentuk bantuan nontunai untuk hidup...

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search