Alternate President of the Conference

Indonesian translation: ketua / presiden pengganti konferensi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alternate President of the Conference
Indonesian translation:ketua / presiden pengganti konferensi
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

07:43 Nov 8, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / general
English term or phrase: Alternate President of the Conference
The conference was opened by X, Minister of Energy of the UAE and Alternate President of the Conference.

Thanks
mockingbird (X)
ketua / presiden pengganti konferensi
Explanation:
Saya menerka bahwa teks ini terkait dengan konferensi negara OPEC berhub/ yang membuka Menteri Energi (= Minyak) dari sebuah negara Arab.

Berdasarkan dokumen OPEC berikut, alternate president bekerja jika president berhalangan atau tidak hadir.

Maka, padanan kira-kiranya adalah: presiden atau ketua pengganti.

http://www.opec.org/library/opec statute/pdf/os.pdf
Article 14
A. The Conference shall elect a President and an Alternate Presi-
dent at its first Preliminary Meeting. The Alternate President shall
exercise the responsibilities of the President during his absence,
or when he is unable to carry out his responsibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-08 08:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Satu aplikasi di Indonesia:
http://www.bi.go.id/msmbiweb/pra_content.asp?type=&id=19
Menurut pasal 20 Bank Wet 1922, susunan direksi DJB terdiri atas seorang presiden (pimpinan bank) dan sekurang-kurangnya dua direktur, satu diantaranya adalah sekretaris. Selain jabatan tersebut, terdapat pula jabatan presiden pengganti I, presiden pengganti II, direktur pengganti I, dan direktur pengganti II.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks for the great research
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ketua / presiden pengganti konferensi
Erich Eko
5Ketua II konfrensi
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternate president of the conference
Ketua II konfrensi


Explanation:
Di organisasi lazim ada ketua I, ketua II dll.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternate president of the conference
ketua / presiden pengganti konferensi


Explanation:
Saya menerka bahwa teks ini terkait dengan konferensi negara OPEC berhub/ yang membuka Menteri Energi (= Minyak) dari sebuah negara Arab.

Berdasarkan dokumen OPEC berikut, alternate president bekerja jika president berhalangan atau tidak hadir.

Maka, padanan kira-kiranya adalah: presiden atau ketua pengganti.

http://www.opec.org/library/opec statute/pdf/os.pdf
Article 14
A. The Conference shall elect a President and an Alternate Presi-
dent at its first Preliminary Meeting. The Alternate President shall
exercise the responsibilities of the President during his absence,
or when he is unable to carry out his responsibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-08 08:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Satu aplikasi di Indonesia:
http://www.bi.go.id/msmbiweb/pra_content.asp?type=&id=19
Menurut pasal 20 Bank Wet 1922, susunan direksi DJB terdiri atas seorang presiden (pimpinan bank) dan sekurang-kurangnya dua direktur, satu diantaranya adalah sekretaris. Selain jabatan tersebut, terdapat pula jabatan presiden pengganti I, presiden pengganti II, direktur pengganti I, dan direktur pengganti II.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for the great research

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dita Wibisono
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dita ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search