the recovery work on NGOs will be a band-aid

Indonesian translation: pekerjaan pemulihan yang dilakukan LSM hanya merupakan solusi sementara.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the recovery work on NGOs will be a band-aid
Indonesian translation:pekerjaan pemulihan yang dilakukan LSM hanya merupakan solusi sementara.
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

17:28 Nov 12, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / general
English term or phrase: the recovery work on NGOs will be a band-aid
Above all does the Nias health care system require a commitment from the Indonesian Government for sustainable capacity building of staff, as well as ongoing maintenance of physical infrastructure and equipment. Without this, the recovery work on NGOs will be a band-aid.
mockingbird (X)
pekerjaan pemulihan yang dilakukan LSM hanya merupakan solusi sementara.
Explanation:
band-aid:
offering, making use of, or serving as a temporary or expedient remedy or solution.

the problem remains....short-term solution....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-12 18:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Komplitnya:

Tanpa komitmen tersebut, pekerjaan pemulihan yang telah dilakukan oleh LSM hanya akan menjadi solusi sementara saja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-12 23:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beberapa hari yang lalu saya menanyakan padanan "tambal sulam" dalam bebrapa konteks mungkin "tambal sulam" juga bisa digunakan sebagai padanan "band-aid" ini...

Tanpa komitmen tersebut, pekerjaan pemulihan yang telah dilakukan oleh LSM hanya akan menjadi solusi tambal sulam saja...

Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks to all for answering
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1usaha pemulihan yang dilakukan LSM akan sia-sia
Hipyan Nopri
3 +2pelaksanaan pemulihan yang dilakukan LSM-LSM hanya bersifat tambal-sulam
Harry Hermawan
4 +1pekerjaan pemulihan yang dilakukan LSM hanya merupakan solusi sementara.
Hikmat Gumilar
5tugas pemulihan yang dilaksanakan oleh NGO perlu sedikit bantuan
M. Laut
4karya (bakti) pemulihan (oleh) para LSM cuma penolong sementara
Erich Eko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the recovery work on ngos will be a band-aid
tugas pemulihan yang dilaksanakan oleh NGO perlu sedikit bantuan


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the recovery work on ngos will be a band-aid
usaha pemulihan yang dilakukan LSM akan sia-sia


Explanation:
'band aid' = 'solusi sementara atas suatu masalah yang sebenarnya tidak memecahkan masalah tersebut'; dengan kata lain 'sia-sia.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-11-12 18:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary International Student's Edition 2002

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suratina Hapsari
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Suratina.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the recovery work on ngos will be a band-aid
pekerjaan pemulihan yang dilakukan LSM hanya merupakan solusi sementara.


Explanation:
band-aid:
offering, making use of, or serving as a temporary or expedient remedy or solution.

the problem remains....short-term solution....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-12 18:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Komplitnya:

Tanpa komitmen tersebut, pekerjaan pemulihan yang telah dilakukan oleh LSM hanya akan menjadi solusi sementara saja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-12 23:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beberapa hari yang lalu saya menanyakan padanan "tambal sulam" dalam bebrapa konteks mungkin "tambal sulam" juga bisa digunakan sebagai padanan "band-aid" ini...

Tanpa komitmen tersebut, pekerjaan pemulihan yang telah dilakukan oleh LSM hanya akan menjadi solusi tambal sulam saja...



Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all for answering

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  endahws: “Band-aid” = "temporary or makeshift solution to a problem", pertama kali dipakai tahun 1968. Istilah ini berasal dari merek dagang 'Band-Aid' (1924) yang berguna "to cover minor abrasions and cuts”. http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?search=bandage
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the recovery work on ngos will be a band-aid
pelaksanaan pemulihan yang dilakukan LSM-LSM hanya bersifat tambal-sulam


Explanation:
band-aid=tambal-sulam

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 hrs

agree  Suzan Piper
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the recovery work of NGOs will be a band-aid
karya (bakti) pemulihan (oleh) para LSM cuma penolong sementara


Explanation:
"karya bakti" boleh dipertimbangkan demi menghindari perulangan "pe..an": (pe-kerja-an pe-mulih-an) yang bikin lidah lelah. :)

Kata-kata dalam kurung adalah pilihan (optional).





Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search