predominance of one or two vocation

Indonesian translation: satu atau dua lapangan kerja yang dominan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:predominance of one or two vocation
Indonesian translation:satu atau dua lapangan kerja yang dominan
Entered by: Regi2006

03:02 Jan 12, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: predominance of one or two vocation
The choice of village/habitations need to be also based on the potential for BRCS able to making a significant difference in supporting livelihood recovery. This calls for existence of resources and skills which can exploited by community on a sustained basis. In choosing villages consideration should be given to
a) homogeneity of population
b) predominance of one or two vocation which benefits a large section.
c) potential for diversification of skills, products/produce and natural resource
d) access to markets, communication and institutional credit
e) access to technical know-how and support.
f) potential for investment in productive community infrastructure and assets which benefit a large section of population
Regi2006
Indonesia
satu atau dua lapangan kerja yang dominan
Explanation:
atau paling banyak dikerjakan oleh
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, Kudoz answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3satu atau dua lapangan kerja yang dominan
Hikmat Gumilar
4 +2satu atau dua pekerjaan yang unggul
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
5keunggulan satu atau lebih lapangan kerja
Hipyan Nopri
4adanya satu atau dua kejuruan yang menonjol
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4dominasi satu atau dua jenis pekerjaan
Erich Eko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
satu atau dua lapangan kerja yang dominan


Explanation:
atau paling banyak dikerjakan oleh

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, Kudoz answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hendarto Setiadi: adanya satu atau dua profesi/mata pencaharian yang dominan
20 mins

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
3 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satu atau dua pekerjaan yang unggul


Explanation:
satu atau dua lapangan pekerjaan yang menonjol
OK Juga

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper
29 mins

agree  bush2007
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominasi satu atau dua jenis pekerjaan


Explanation:
U/ memertahankan rima dengan baris-baris lain:

(a) keseragaman populasi
(b) dominasi satu-dua jenis pekerjaan yang menafkahi sebagian besar penduduk
(c) potensi ....



Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keunggulan satu atau lebih lapangan kerja


Explanation:
'predominance' = 'keunggulan'
'vocation' = 'lapangan kerja'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-01-12 11:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maaf, maksudnya 'satu atau dua.'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adanya satu atau dua kejuruan yang menonjol


Explanation:
vocational training = pendidikan kejuruan


Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search