four tier approach

Indonesian translation: pendekatan empat tingkat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:four tier approach
Indonesian translation:pendekatan empat tingkat
Entered by: Regi2006

03:08 Jan 12, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / pengembangan masyarakat
English term or phrase: four tier approach
The Organization will adopt a four tier approach to Grant Giving namely
a. Household grants through primary Self-Help Groups for productive activity.
b. Grant for Groups for collective ventures.
c. Grants for Community level initiatives which directly support livelihood recovery.
d. Grants for Vulnerable households towards care of disabled, orphaned, aged, widows, single parent household, etc (this would be over and above household grant)
Regi2006
Indonesia
pendekatan empat tingkat
Explanation:
atau jenjang
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, Kudoz answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pendekatan empat tingkat
Hikmat Gumilar
5pendekatan empat tahap
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1pendekatan empat level
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
3pendekatan empat lapis
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3pendekatan empat jalur
Hendarto Setiadi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pendekatan empat tingkat


Explanation:
atau jenjang

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, Kudoz answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko
2 hrs

agree  Suzan Piper: setuju
3 hrs

agree  Steve Matsunaga: serupa tapi tak sama, Hikmat lebih betul.
22 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pendekatan empat jalur


Explanation:
kalau masing-masing "jalur" memang setara

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendekatan empat level


Explanation:
pendekatan empat langkah

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bush2007: OK
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pendekatan empat tahap


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, saya cenderung menerjemahkan 'tier' = 'tahap.'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pendekatan empat lapis


Explanation:
...

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search