overarching intentions

Indonesian translation: maksud-maksud menyeluruh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overarching intentions
Indonesian translation:maksud-maksud menyeluruh
Entered by: Regi2006

06:45 Jun 20, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: overarching intentions
In spite of the overarching intentions initial implementation was not planned or carried out in an integrated way and while ATF focused on community based disaster risk reduction; health, watsan, disaster management and organisational development sectors each continued to operate separately.
Regi2006
Indonesia
maksud-maksud menyeluruh
Explanation:
Ingin semuanya diambil; namun, pelaksanaan malah tidak terpadu, berjalan sendiri2.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cakupan sasaran yang luas
Hikmat Gumilar
5tujuan umum
Hipyan Nopri
4maksud-maksud menyeluruh
Erich Eko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cakupan sasaran yang luas


Explanation:
Walaupun memiliki cakupan sasaran yang luas, pelaksanaan awalnya tidak direncanakan atau dijalankan secara terpadu...

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maksud-maksud menyeluruh


Explanation:
Ingin semuanya diambil; namun, pelaksanaan malah tidak terpadu, berjalan sendiri2.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kendati dimaksukan untuk cakupan yang menyeluruh, ....


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tujuan umum


Explanation:
Cukup jelas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-06-20 07:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overarching: overall or all-encompassing; example: an overarching concept
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/overarching

We work in four key areas of development: Governance Reforms, Pro-Poor Policy Reforms, Conflict Prevention and Recovery, and Environment Management, with the *overarching aim* of reducing poverty in Indonesia.
with the *overarching aim* = dg tujuan umum
http://www.theglobejournal.com/detillowongan.php?id=7



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-06-20 13:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tujuan umum menjadi pedoman dalam pelaksanaan suatu program. Dari tujuan umum ini kemudian tujuan program diperinci dan diperjelas dalam bentuk tujuan khusus.
Jadi, kalau diterjemahkan:
In spite of the overarching intentions initial implementation was not planned or carried out in an integrated way . . .
Meskipun sudah ada tujuan umumnya, pelaksanaan awal (program tsb) tidak terencana atau dilaksanakan secara terpadu . . .

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search