Operating National Society

Indonesian translation: perhimpunan nasional pelaksana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Operating National Society
Indonesian translation:perhimpunan nasional pelaksana
Entered by: Regi2006

12:12 Jun 20, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: Operating National Society
The IFRC mandate is twofold. It is partly to implement and coordinate emergency response programmes and on the other hand to build the capacity of the Operating National Society (ONS). The focus on building the capacity of the ONS implies that the main implementer should and must be the ONS rather than the IFRC and/or any Participating National Society (PNS) working in the country. The IFRC expresses the need for a change in traditional working relationships in the document ‘Federation of the Future....
Regi2006
Indonesia
perhimpunan nasional pelaksana
Explanation:
Di kalangan PMI, "national society" memang diterjemahkan menjadi perhimpunan nasional.

"pelaksana" dipakai agar dekat dengan kata aslinya "operating" alias mengoperasikan, menjalankan.


Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perhimpunan nasional penerima bantuan
Hipyan Nopri
5organisasi pelaksana di tingkat nasional
Hikmat Gumilar
4perhimpunan nasional pelaksana
Erich Eko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating national society
perhimpunan nasional pelaksana


Explanation:
Di kalangan PMI, "national society" memang diterjemahkan menjadi perhimpunan nasional.

"pelaksana" dipakai agar dekat dengan kata aslinya "operating" alias mengoperasikan, menjalankan.




Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating national society
organisasi pelaksana di tingkat nasional


Explanation:
society - organisasi
operating - operasi, pelaksanaan

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 40

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating national society
perhimpunan nasional penerima bantuan


Explanation:
Cukup jelas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-06-20 13:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menurut rujukan berikut,
national society = perhimpunan nasional
operating national society = perhimpunan nasional penerima bantuan, yaitu perhimpunan nasional yg menerima bantuan dari perhimpunan2 nasional negara lain (participating national society) yg menjadi anggota federasi.
Seperti contoh pada teks di atas, perhimpunan2 nasional dari berbagai negara yg menjadi anggota Federasi Palang Merah Internasional memberikan bantuan kepada Perhimpunan Nasional Palang Merah Indonesia.

Ref.:
Kamus Echols & Shadily
society = perhimpunan

- *Perhimpunan Nasional* Palang Merah atau Bulan Sabit Merah, yang didirikan hampir di setiap negara di seluruh
dunia, yang kini berjumlah 176 *Perhimpunan Nasional,* termasuk Palang Merah Indonesia.
http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:Q9ocCE4G1IUJ:pmibanten....

ONS - Operating National Society (generally signifies a NS that is receiving programme or organization support from other Federation components)
PNS- Participating National Society (that is, a NS taking part in development of or a programme in another NS)
http://www.caribbeanredcross.org/glossary_n-z.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-20 13:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NS = National Society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-06-21 02:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uraian tambahan:
Di masing-masing negara anggota Federasi Palang Merah Internasional terdapat satu perhimpunan nasional palang merah.
Seperti diperlihatkan rujukan di atas, di seluruh dunia sekarang terdapat 176 perhimpunan nasional palang merah (termasuk bulan sabit merah) yg menjadi anggota FPMI (IFRC, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies).
Ketika terjadi bencana alam di Indonesia, misalnya, maka perhimpunan nasional palang merah Indonesia mendapat bantuan dari perhimpunan2 nasional palang merah dari berbagai negara.
Semua perhimpunan nasional tsb melaksanakan dan berpartisipasi dalam program bantuan kemanusiaan di daerah bencana tsb.
Namun demikian, sebagai tuan rumah, perhimpunan nasional palang merah Indonesia berperan sebagai pelaksana utama (the main implementer) program bantuan tsb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-06-21 02:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Federation cooperates with the *national societies of those countries affected* - each called the *Operating National Society* (ONS) - as well as the *national societies of other countries* willing to offer assistance - called *Participating National Societies* (PNS).
http://www.answers.com/topic/red-cross

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search