Participating National Society

Indonesian translation: perhimpunan nasional peserta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Participating National Society
Indonesian translation:perhimpunan nasional peserta
Entered by: Regi2006

12:57 Jun 20, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: Participating National Society
The IFRC mandate is twofold. It is partly to implement and coordinate emergency response programmes and on the other hand to build the capacity of the Operating National Society (ONS). The focus on building the capacity of the ONS implies that the main implementer should and must be the ONS rather than the IFRC and/or any Participating National Society (PNS) working in the country. The IFRC expresses the need for a change in traditional working relationships in the document ‘Federation of the Future....
Regi2006
Indonesia
perhimpunan nasional peserta
Explanation:
Merujuk ke jawaban sebelumnya, dengan "participating" menjadi penyerta.

Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perhimpunan nasional pemberi bantuan
Hipyan Nopri
5organisasi peserta di tingkat nasional
Hikmat Gumilar
4perhimpunan nasional peserta
Erich Eko


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participating national society
perhimpunan nasional peserta


Explanation:
Merujuk ke jawaban sebelumnya, dengan "participating" menjadi penyerta.



Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participating national society
organisasi peserta di tingkat nasional


Explanation:
pilihan lain

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participating national society
perhimpunan nasional pemberi bantuan


Explanation:
Cukup jelas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-06-20 13:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menurut rujukan berikut,
national society = perhimpunan nasional
participating national society = perhimpunan nasional pemberi bantuan, yaitu perhimpunan nasional dari negara lain yg menjadi anggota federasi dan memberikan bantuan kepada perhimpunan nasional suatu negara (operating national society).
Seperti contoh pada teks di atas, perhimpunan2 nasional dari berbagai negara yg menjadi anggota Federasi Palang Merah Internasional memberikan bantuan kepada Perhimpunan Nasional Palang Merah Indonesia.

Ref.:
Kamus Echols & Shadily
society = perhimpunan

- *Perhimpunan Nasional* Palang Merah atau Bulan Sabit Merah, yang didirikan hampir di setiap negara di seluruh
dunia, yang kini berjumlah 176 *Perhimpunan Nasional,* termasuk Palang Merah Indonesia.
http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:Q9ocCE4G1IUJ:pmibanten....

ONS - Operating National Society (generally signifies a NS that is receiving programme or organization support from other Federation components)
PNS- Participating National Society (that is, a NS taking part in development of or a programme in another NS)
http://www.caribbeanredcross.org/glossary_n-z.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-06-20 13:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NS = National Society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-06-21 02:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uraian tambahan:
Di masing-masing negara anggota Federasi Palang Merah Internasional terdapat satu perhimpunan nasional palang merah.
Seperti diperlihatkan rujukan di atas, di seluruh dunia sekarang terdapat 176 perhimpunan nasional palang merah (termasuk bulan sabit merah) yg menjadi anggota FPMI (IFRC, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies).
Ketika terjadi bencana alam di Indonesia, misalnya, maka perhimpunan nasional palang merah Indonesia mendapat bantuan dari perhimpunan2 nasional palang merah dari berbagai negara.
Semua perhimpunan nasional tsb melaksanakan dan berpartisipasi dalam program bantuan kemanusiaan di daerah bencana tsb.
Namun demikian, sebagai tuan rumah, perhimpunan nasional palang merah Indonesia berperan sebagai pelaksana utama (the main implementer) program bantuan tsb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-06-21 02:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Federation cooperates with the *national societies of those countries affected* - each called the *Operating National Society* (ONS) - as well as the *national societies of other countries* willing to offer assistance - called *Participating National Societies* (PNS).
http://www.answers.com/topic/red-cross

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search