significant outbreaks

Indonesian translation: munculnya wabah penyakit berbahaya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:significant outbreaks
Indonesian translation:munculnya wabah penyakit berbahaya
Entered by: Regi2006

07:37 Jun 28, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: significant outbreaks
The composite programme log frame for the Yogya programme from July 2007 gives the following objectives for the COBA programme:

- To ensure that target population in seven pilot villages have access to adequate and safe water supply, sanitation and hygiene promotion materials and facilities to prevent significant outbreaks of water supply, sanitation and hygiene related diseases
Regi2006
Indonesia
munculnya wabah penyakit berbahaya
Explanation:
munculnya wabah penyakit berbahaya yang disebabkan oleh masalah yang terkait dengan pasokan air, sanitasi dan kesehatan.
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2perjangkitan yang signifikan
Hipyan Nopri
5 +1munculnya wabah penyakit berbahaya
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perjangkitan yang signifikan


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-06-28 08:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. . . pelayanan gawat darurat dan outbreak (perjangkitan).
http://www.indomedia.com/bernas/112002/30/UTAMA/30sle3.htm
http://64.203.71.11/internasional/news/0207/06/032306.htm

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: perjangkitan besar-besaran ....
8 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
munculnya wabah penyakit berbahaya


Explanation:
munculnya wabah penyakit berbahaya yang disebabkan oleh masalah yang terkait dengan pasokan air, sanitasi dan kesehatan.

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hengky Chiok: mungkin kata "berbahaya" lebih baik di drop saja --> munculnya wabah penyakit yang disebabkan ...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search