circumvention of .... structures

Indonesian translation: tidak diikutsertakannya . . . jajaran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circumvention of .... structures
Indonesian translation:tidak diikutsertakannya . . . jajaran
Entered by: Regi2006

08:08 Jun 28, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: circumvention of .... structures
The notion of inviting for the submission of additional, community specific and relatively broad development proposals has added to considerable confusion for AFC and PMI programme staff alike. Initially, proposals were received by ICB teams and handed directly to AFC in Yogyakarta for further assessment. The circumvention of existing PMI structures and especially the chapter level entities in assessing these proposals is unfortunate and is currently being addressed.
Regi2006
Indonesia
tidak diikutsertakannya . . . jajaran
Explanation:
The circumvention of existing PMI structures . . .
Tidak diikutsertakannya jajaran PMI yg ada . . .
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tidak diikutsertakannya . . . jajaran
Hipyan Nopri
5Tidak dilibatkannya....struktur organisasi
Hikmat Gumilar
4penghindaran struktur
Erich Eko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tidak dilibatkannya....struktur organisasi


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tidak diikutsertakannya . . . jajaran


Explanation:
The circumvention of existing PMI structures . . .
Tidak diikutsertakannya jajaran PMI yg ada . . .

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hengky Chiok
3 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penghindaran struktur


Explanation:
Dianggap sebagai penghalang ...

Oxford:
to circumvent = to find a way around (an obstacle).


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search