rooting in the community

Indonesian translation: untuk bisa mengakar menjadi bagian dari masyarakat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rooting in the community
Indonesian translation:untuk bisa mengakar menjadi bagian dari masyarakat
Entered by: Regi2006

09:04 Jun 28, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: rooting in the community
Some of these activities have been implemented already yet the rooting in the community will need some revisiting on behalf of the ICBRR Programme and must be tied in closely with the initial selection of CBAT members in the communities.
Regi2006
Indonesia
untuk bisa mengakar menjadi bagian dari masyarakat
Explanation:
rooting - the embedded part of a bodily organ or structure such as a hair.

Beberapa kegiatan ini sudah dilaksanakan, namun untuk bisa mengakar menjadi bagian masyarakat
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2untuk bisa mengakar menjadi bagian dari masyarakat
Hikmat Gumilar
5pemantapan dalam masyarakat
Hipyan Nopri
4pendarahdagingan di masyarakat
Erich Eko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pemantapan dalam masyarakat


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-06-28 09:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some of these activities have been implemented already, yet the rooting in the community will need . . .
Sebagian dari kegiatan ini sudah dilaksanakan, namun pemantapannya dalam masyarakat memerlukan . . .

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
untuk bisa mengakar menjadi bagian dari masyarakat


Explanation:
rooting - the embedded part of a bodily organ or structure such as a hair.

Beberapa kegiatan ini sudah dilaksanakan, namun untuk bisa mengakar menjadi bagian masyarakat

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hengky Chiok: "mengakar dalam masyarakat"
4 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendarahdagingan di masyarakat


Explanation:
Oxford:
to root = to establish deeply and firmly


Example sentence(s):
  • ...proses pendarahdagingan suatu norma yang berlaku di masyarakat...

    Reference: http://yustinasusi.files.wordpress.com/2008/04/soal-pra-ujia...
Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search