immediate disaster risks

Indonesian translation: risiko-risiko bahaya langsung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immediate disaster risks
Indonesian translation:risiko-risiko bahaya langsung
Entered by: Regi2006

09:52 Jun 28, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: immediate disaster risks
The targeted communities are selected because they belong to the areas worst affected by the 2006 earthquake in Java. These communities were also targeted following criteria related to immediate disaster risks, number of vulnerable people needing assistance, previous experience in working with PMI and the capacity and commitment of the respective PMI branch.
Regi2006
Indonesia
risiko-risiko bahaya langsung
Explanation:
immediate- direct/primary
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2risiko-risiko bahaya langsung
Hikmat Gumilar
5risiko bencana mendadak
Hipyan Nopri
4bahaya musibah yang segera terjadi
M. Laut


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risiko bencana mendadak


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-06-28 10:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Immediate' pada teks sumber menerangkan 'disaster,' bukan 'risk.'
immediate disaster = bencana mendadak, yaitu bencana yg terjadi mendadak atau tiba2 seperti gempa bumi dan tsunami
Karena itu, untuk mengantisipasi dan mengurangi risiko bencana mendadak ini sangat diperlukan sistem peringatan dini.
Ref.:
*Immediate disaster risk* reduction measures such as *early warning systems* at national and local levels, clear evacuation plans, natural barriers and other alternative protection measures, appropriate construction and reclamation guidelines and other measures recommended by the Parliamentary Select Committee must be implemented.
www.p2prescue.org/files/Project_Brief3_1_07.pdf


Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risiko-risiko bahaya langsung


Explanation:
immediate- direct/primary

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hengky Chiok
3 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bahaya musibah yang segera terjadi


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search