rooted in the notions of

Indonesian translation: berakar pada pemikiran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rooted in the notions of
Indonesian translation:berakar pada pemikiran
Entered by: Regi2006

18:04 Jun 28, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: rooted in the notions of
These communities were also targeted following criteria related to immediate disaster risks, number of vulnerable people needing assistance, previous experience in working with PMI and the capacity and commitment of the respective PMI branch. The programme is also rooted in the notions of a more holistic support approach providing assistance for long-term recovery and future mitigation and it is hoped that the communities will be less vulnerable to a wide variety of risks.
Regi2006
Indonesia
berakar pada pemikiran
Explanation:
Saya kira, apa adanya saja sudah cukup membawa makna yang ingin disampaikan.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1berakar pada pemikiran
Erich Eko
5didasarkan kepada konsep
Hikmat Gumilar
5bersumber dari gagasan
Hipyan Nopri
4berdasarkan konsep yang
Vincentius Mariatmo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
didasarkan kepada konsep


Explanation:
notions: a concept or belief

didasarkan kepada konsep pendekatan dukungan secara menyeluruh

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 40

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berdasarkan konsep yang


Explanation:
Notion - General inclusive concept

Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berakar pada pemikiran


Explanation:
Saya kira, apa adanya saja sudah cukup membawa makna yang ingin disampaikan.


Example sentence(s):
  • Positivisme sendiri adalah suatu paham yang berakar pada pemikiran August Comte...

    Reference: http://www.hukum.jogja.go.id/?pilih=lihat&id=33
Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bersumber dari gagasan


Explanation:
-

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search