PRA/VCA tool

Indonesian translation: perangkat PRA/VCA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PRA/VCA tool
Indonesian translation:perangkat PRA/VCA
Entered by: Regi2006

18:04 Jun 28, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: PRA/VCA tool
Concurrently, the programme will make risk reduction more specific by internalising such aspects as early-awareness, social analysis, transparency and by increasing coping mechanisms. The PRA/VCA tool as a core programme activity is used as foundation for such social analysis and one of the uniform points of departure for the ICBRR Programme will be to link PRA/VCA findings with identified risks and hazards, but with focussed and elaborate participation of the recruited CBAT members.

NOTE:
PRA - Participatory Rural Appraisal
VCA - Vulnerability and Capacity Assessment (
Regi2006
Indonesia
perangkat PRA/VCA
Explanation:
Straightforward ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-06-30 05:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref:
http://www.access-indo.or.id/documents/Buletin Oktober 2004....

... perangkat PRA, yang umum dipakai oleh LSM di Indonesia. .... Sampai sekarang kita menggunakan perangkat PRA, tapi masih kurang efektif. ...
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alat bantu PRA/VCA
Hikmat Gumilar
5instrumen PRA/VCA
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1Prosedur PRA/VCA
Vincentius Mariatmo
4perangkat PRA/VCA
Erich Eko


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pra/vca tool
alat bantu PRA/VCA


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pra/vca tool
Prosedur PRA/VCA


Language variant: Mekanisme PRA/VCA

Explanation:
In this context, I think "tool" can be translated as "prosedur" (procedure) and "mekanisme" (mechanism) since PRA and VCA is not a hand-held tool.

Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: rasanya lebih cocok
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pra/vca tool
instrumen PRA/VCA


Explanation:
-

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pra/vca tool
perangkat PRA/VCA


Explanation:
Straightforward ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-06-30 05:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref:
http://www.access-indo.or.id/documents/Buletin Oktober 2004....

... perangkat PRA, yang umum dipakai oleh LSM di Indonesia. .... Sampai sekarang kita menggunakan perangkat PRA, tapi masih kurang efektif. ...

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search