provides visibility

Indonesian translation: memberikan gambaran yang jelas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provides visibility
Indonesian translation:memberikan gambaran yang jelas
Entered by: Regi2006

03:18 Jun 29, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: provides visibility
The programme provides visibility for the engaged KSR teams attached to each of the 6 targeted PMI branches. A uniform will be provided for each of the 30 members in the team. Each of the 6 teams will furthermore be provided with standard response equipment including a complete field kitchen, a generator, jerry cans, stretchers and various tools to name a few items ...
Regi2006
Indonesia
memberikan gambaran yang jelas
Explanation:
program jelas difahami anggota KSR yang terlibat
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2memberikan gambaran yang jelas
Hikmat Gumilar
5 +1memberi visibilitas
Anthony Indra
5menjadi pedoman
Hipyan Nopri
5mensyaratkan transparansi
M. Laut
3memberikan kemudahan menandai
Erich Eko


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memberi visibilitas


Explanation:
direct translation

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hengky Chiok
1 day 3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memberikan gambaran yang jelas


Explanation:
program jelas difahami anggota KSR yang terlibat

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eni Y. Burry (X)
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
3 days 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mensyaratkan transparansi


Language variant: kejelasan

Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menjadi pedoman


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, saya menafsirkan
provide visibility for = menjadi pedoman bagi

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
memberikan kemudahan menandai


Explanation:
Jika dilihat kalimat2 selanjutnya, tampak jelas bahwa yang dimaksud dengan visibility adalah kemudahan menandai anggota KSR:

=memakai seragam
=menyandang perlengkapan baku.

Tapi, bisa saja ini terkait dengan kalimat sebelumnya.


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search