set over unto

Indonesian translation: mengalihkan kepada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set over unto
Indonesian translation:mengalihkan kepada
Entered by: Kaharuddin

11:53 Mar 22, 2017
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: set over unto
Nothing stated herein shall be deemed to grant, transfer, assign or set over unto XXX any right, title, interest or ownership of the ABC, all of which is hereby expressly reserved by ABC, except as expressly set forth in this Agreement.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
mengalihkan kepada
Explanation:
Karena di sini ada empat istilah yang hampir mirip, maka kita perlu menguraikan satu-persatu padanannya untuk menemukan padanan yang paling tepat untuk set over unto, to grant (memberikan), transfer (memindahkan), assign (menyerahkan), set over unto (mengalihkan kepada).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jam (2017-03-22 17:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referensi : https://definitions.uslegal.com/s/set-over/

Contoh kalimat : Setelah Perseroan memperoleh status badan hukum dan pemegang saham menjadi kurang dari 2 (dua) orang, dalam jangka waktu paling lama 6 (enam) bulan terhitung sejak keadaan tersebut pemegang saham yang bersangkutan wajib mengalihkan sebagian sahamnya kepada orang lain atau Perseroan mengeluarkan saham baru kepada orang lain.
Selected response from:

Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Grading comment
Makasih
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mengalihkan kepada
Joe Ly Sien
4memindahkan [ke/kepada]
Regi2006


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memindahkan [ke/kepada]


Explanation:
Set over means to assign, to transfer or to convey. For example: Trial court erred in entering divorce decree in attempting to set over part of the husband's retirement fund account to the wife through a Qualified Domestic Relations Order, because it was prohibited by Ind.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/s/set-over/

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 77

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengalihkan kepada


Explanation:
Karena di sini ada empat istilah yang hampir mirip, maka kita perlu menguraikan satu-persatu padanannya untuk menemukan padanan yang paling tepat untuk set over unto, to grant (memberikan), transfer (memindahkan), assign (menyerahkan), set over unto (mengalihkan kepada).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jam (2017-03-22 17:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referensi : https://definitions.uslegal.com/s/set-over/

Contoh kalimat : Setelah Perseroan memperoleh status badan hukum dan pemegang saham menjadi kurang dari 2 (dua) orang, dalam jangka waktu paling lama 6 (enam) bulan terhitung sejak keadaan tersebut pemegang saham yang bersangkutan wajib mengalihkan sebagian sahamnya kepada orang lain atau Perseroan mengeluarkan saham baru kepada orang lain.

Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Makasih




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search