incites

Indonesian translation: menghasut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incites
Indonesian translation:menghasut
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

23:32 Nov 22, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: incites
Kalimat lengkapnya:
".. aids, abets, counsels, procures, solicits or incites the commission of an offence in any place......"

'solicit' dan 'incites' arti dasarnya agak mirip, tetapi beda. Padanan terbaik untuk 'incites' dalam konteks ini apa ya?

TIA
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
menghasut
Explanation:
<>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jam (2008-11-23 06:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha·sut v, meng·ha·sut v 1 membangkitkan hati orang supaya marah (melawan, memberontak, dsb): ia ditangkap polisi krn ~ rakyat;

KBBI
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5menghasut
Hikmat Gumilar
5 +1mendalangi
Hipyan Nopri
3menimbulkan, membuat atau memaksakan
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mendalangi


Explanation:
Inilah sulitnya penerjemahan dokumen hukum. Dokumen hukum sering menggunakan istilah ganda untuk menyatakan maksud yg sebenarnya sama.
Berikut penafsiran saya mengenai istilah2 yg maknanya mirip di atas:
aid = membantu
abets = mendukung
counsels = menganjurkan
procures = mendorong
solicits = membujuk
incites = mendalangi

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 366
Notes to answerer
Asker: Anda benar sekali, Pak Hipyan. 'Incite' ini makna dasarnya mirip dengan 'solicit' dan 'procure'. Sementara, 'aid' dan 'abet' makna dasarnya juga mirip2. Thanks for your explanation :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
1 day 40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
menghasut


Explanation:
<>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jam (2008-11-23 06:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha·sut v, meng·ha·sut v 1 membangkitkan hati orang supaya marah (melawan, memberontak, dsb): ia ditangkap polisi krn ~ rakyat;

KBBI


    Reference: http://www.google.co.id/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=7&url=...
    Reference: http://books.google.co.id/books?id=-iGJ6qp1Hi4C&pg=PA141&lpg...
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
1 hr

agree  Suzan Piper: setahu saya ya yang ini
5 hrs

agree  Novy-chan
10 hrs

agree  Erich Eko
14 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
1 day 17 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menimbulkan, membuat atau memaksakan


Explanation:
Option lain, padanan saya :
Menurut kamus Collins ''incites'' bisa juga berarti ''provoke'' atau ''produce''

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search