perverting the course of justice

Indonesian translation: menghambat jalannya persidangan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perverting the course of justice
Indonesian translation:menghambat jalannya persidangan
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

03:32 Nov 30, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: perverting the course of justice
Paling pas dalam bahasa Indonesianya apa ya, frasa di atas?
Kalimat lengkapnya "he is charged with an offence of perverting the course of justice..."
Dalam surat tuntutan.


Saat ini saya berpikir untuk menerjemahkannya sebagai "menghambat proses hukum".

Apa sudah pas, atau adakah yang lebih pas? Thanks!
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
menghambat jalannya persidangan
Explanation:
perverting the course of justice: "menghambat jalannya persidangan".
Saya rasa ada kesamaan maksud dengan "menghambat proses hukum".
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mempengaruhi hasil persidangan
Hipyan Nopri
5menyesatkan jalannya keadilan
adihway88
5memutar balik jalannya keadilan
Rahmad Ibrahim
4menyesatkan jalannya persidangan
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
3 +1menyimpangkan proses peradilan
Andrew Little
3menghambat jalannya persidangan
Wiyanto Suroso
3menyimpang dari (rasa) keadilan
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menyesatkan jalannya keadilan


Explanation:
bisa juga memutarbalikkan fakta, tetapi saya kira nanti lingkupnya menjadi lebih kecil daripada keadilan

adihway88
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menyimpang dari (rasa) keadilan


Explanation:
pervert
Perversion is a concept describing those types of human behavior that are perceived to be a serious deviation from what is considered to be orthodox or norma
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pervert
frase "menyimpang dari rasa keadilan" bisa ditemukan di google

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menghambat jalannya persidangan


Explanation:
perverting the course of justice: "menghambat jalannya persidangan".
Saya rasa ada kesamaan maksud dengan "menghambat proses hukum".

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memutar balik jalannya keadilan


Explanation:
IMHO

Rahmad Ibrahim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menyimpangkan proses peradilan


Explanation:
IMHO, ini memang merupakan "akal-akal-an." Pada intinya menyembunyikan bukti atau melakukan manipulasi fakta supaya hasil peradilan menyimpang dari tujuan sebenarnya

Andrew Little
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Prasetya: setuju, karena kalau di-back translate hasilnya masih mirip... alternatif: menyesatkan jalannya/alur peradilan
11 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mempengaruhi hasil persidangan


Explanation:
Menurut Collin (2005:222),
perverting the course of justice = influencing the outcome of a trial by tampering with the evidence, bribing the jurors, etc.

Menurut Wikipedia:
* Fabricating or disposing of evidence
* Intimidating or threatening a witness or juror
* Intimidating or threatening a judge

Berdasarkan rujukan di atas, saya mengusulkan
perverting the course of justice = mempengaruhi hasil persidangan (yg dilakukan dg cara mengubah atau membuang barang bukti, menyuap para juri, mengancam saksi, mengancam hakim, termasuk juga melakukan sumpah palsu).

Padanan langsung bahasa Indonesianya tidak ada karena ini konsep yg terdapat dalam sistem Common Law, sementara di Indonesia berlaku sistem hukum Civil Law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-11-30 23:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
Collin, P.H. 2005. Dictionary of Law. 4th Edition. London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perverting_the_course_of_justic...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
16 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Fan.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menyesatkan jalannya persidangan


Explanation:
1. sederet.com
pervert: menyesatkan, menyalahgunakan, memutarbalik


2. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Perverting the course of justice, in English, Canadian (see article 139 of Canadian Criminal Code), and Irish law, is a criminal offence in which someone prevents justice from being served on himself or on another party. It is a common-law offence carrying a maximum sentence of life imprisonment.

Perverting the course of justice can be any of three acts:

* Fabricating or disposing of evidence
* Intimidating or threatening a witness or juror
* Intimidating or threatening a judge

Also criminal are (1) conspiring with another to pervert the course of justice and (2) intending to pervert the course of justice.


3. google.com
3 hasil telusur untuk "menyesatkan jalannya persidangan"

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search