I authorise each of the parties severally to register this award

Indonesian translation: saya memberi kuasa kepada masing-masing pihak untuk secara sendiri-sendiri mendaftarkan putusan ini

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I authorise each of the parties severally to register this award
Indonesian translation:saya memberi kuasa kepada masing-masing pihak untuk secara sendiri-sendiri mendaftarkan putusan ini

01:09 Feb 24, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-27 08:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: I authorise each of the parties severally to register this award
In a legal document
Indonesian
Singapore
saya memberi kuasa kepada masing-masing pihak untuk secara sendiri-sendiri mendaftarkan putusan ini
Explanation:
Dari kalimat yg diberikan, saya menafsirkan konteksnya adalah penyelesaian perkara melalu badan arbitrase.

Dalam hal ini,
award = putusan arbitrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-24 04:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambahan:
severally = individually (lawannya, jointly = bersama2)

Rujukan:
Oran, Daniel. 2008. Dictionary of the Law. 4th Edition. New York: Thomson Delmar Learning.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5saya memberi kuasa kepada masing-masing pihak untuk secara sendiri-sendiri mendaftarkan putusan ini
Hipyan Nopri
5saya memberikan kuasa kepada masing-masing pihak untuk mendaftarkan putusan ini.
Toto Marwoto
4Saya memberi kewenangan kepada masing-masing pihak untuk menyetujui keputusan ini.
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i authorise each of the parties severally to register this award
saya memberi kuasa kepada masing-masing pihak untuk secara sendiri-sendiri mendaftarkan putusan ini


Explanation:
Dari kalimat yg diberikan, saya menafsirkan konteksnya adalah penyelesaian perkara melalu badan arbitrase.

Dalam hal ini,
award = putusan arbitrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-24 04:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambahan:
severally = individually (lawannya, jointly = bersama2)

Rujukan:
Oran, Daniel. 2008. Dictionary of the Law. 4th Edition. New York: Thomson Delmar Learning.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i authorise each of the parties severally to register this award
saya memberikan kuasa kepada masing-masing pihak untuk mendaftarkan putusan ini.


Explanation:
setuju dan dukung bung Hipyan!!

Toto Marwoto
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i authorise each of the parties severally to register this award
Saya memberi kewenangan kepada masing-masing pihak untuk menyetujui keputusan ini.


Explanation:
Saya menangkap cuplikan kalimat ini sebagai kalimat dari hasil keputusan yang seharusnya disetujui oleh para pihak. Dengan demikian saya memberanikan diri menerjemahkan seperti tersebut dalam target term.

Example sentence(s):
  • This decision should be respected by each parties.
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search