GST (Good and Services Tax)

Indonesian translation: Pajak Barang dan Jasa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GST (Good and Services Tax)
Indonesian translation:Pajak Barang dan Jasa
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

10:07 Feb 27, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: GST (Good and Services Tax)
GST : Pungutan pajak di Singapore.
Apa terjemahan yang paling sesuai dalam bahasa Indonesia?
terima kasih
Agustinus
Indonesia
Pajak Barang dan Jasa
Explanation:
Sebagai turis, anda berhak untuk meminta pengembalian Pajak Barang dan Jasa (GST)yang dikenakan pada anda saat anda akan kembali ke negara asal anda.

http://www.changiairport.com/changi/en/airport_guide/departu...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you mr. wiyanto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pajak Barang dan Jasa
Wiyanto Suroso
4 +2pajak pertambahan nilai
John Gare (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pajak Barang dan Jasa


Explanation:
Sebagai turis, anda berhak untuk meminta pengembalian Pajak Barang dan Jasa (GST)yang dikenakan pada anda saat anda akan kembali ke negara asal anda.

http://www.changiairport.com/changi/en/airport_guide/departu...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you mr. wiyanto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaharuddin
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  John Gare (X): We can't argue if we are talking about the Singapore GST and this is what they call it. I hadn't seen Wiyanto's response when I posted mine.
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, John. I understand.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pajak pertambahan nilai


Explanation:
If the Singapore GST is like ours in Australia (Goods and Services Tax) it is like the tax known elsewhere as a Value Added Tax (VAT) = pajak pertambahan nilai.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taxation_in_Indonesia

John Gare (X)
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sutarto
1 hr

agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search