procuratorates

Indonesian translation: prokuratorat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:procuratorate
Indonesian translation:prokuratorat
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

09:03 Feb 18, 2015
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Law
English term or phrase: procuratorates
Panel B of Table 2 describes how sanctions and penalties are implemented and how many cases and clues are transferred to the judicial organs (including the courts and procuratorates), supervisory departments and other related departments.

Sebenarnya kata atau kalimat dalam penjelasan ini kami jumpai dalam kontek akuntansi. Tetapi potongan kata yang kami tanyakan di sini kebetulan sangat erat hubungannya dengan konteks hukum. Karena itu, kami memasukkan istilah ini ke dalam konteks hukum. Terima kasih bantuannya ...
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
prokuratorat
Explanation:

★ Saya rasa istilah ini senasib dengan directorate. Semestinya dijadikan kedirekturan, tetapi (banyak) orang tidak nyaman sehingga diserap menjadi direktorat.

√ Maka, procuratorate pun menjadi prokuratorat. Artinya mengikuti pula: kantor seorang prokurator, atau urusan di bawah kepemimpinannya.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/procuratorate
procuratorate: the office or functions of a procurator

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/procuratorate
procurator: one that manages another's affairs
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih mas Erich Ekoputra, atas bantuan istilahnya. Teman-teman yang lain juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prokuratorat
Erich Ekoputra
3makamah agung
Rudolf Frans Maulany
2kejaksaan agung
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prokuratorat


Explanation:

★ Saya rasa istilah ini senasib dengan directorate. Semestinya dijadikan kedirekturan, tetapi (banyak) orang tidak nyaman sehingga diserap menjadi direktorat.

√ Maka, procuratorate pun menjadi prokuratorat. Artinya mengikuti pula: kantor seorang prokurator, atau urusan di bawah kepemimpinannya.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/procuratorate
procuratorate: the office or functions of a procurator

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/procuratorate
procurator: one that manages another's affairs


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Terima kasih mas Erich Ekoputra, atas bantuan istilahnya. Teman-teman yang lain juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kejaksaan agung


Explanation:
Tidak yakin, mungkin sekadar memberikan perbandingan, mengingat perbedaan sistem hukum.

Jaksa Agung Basrief Arief dan Jaksa Agung (Procurators General) Republik Rakyat Tiongkok (RRT) Prof. Cao Jianming
http://www.pikiran-rakyat.com/node/299340

http://www.aktual.co/hukum/kejar-aset-koruptor-kejagung-teke...

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makamah agung


Explanation:
makamah agung
menurut Collins Dictionary procuratores ini setara "a supreme tribunal"

Rudolf Frans Maulany
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search