phonics approach

Indonesian translation: see explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phonics approach
Indonesian translation:see explanation
Entered by: Kardi Kho

23:36 Feb 13, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Linguistics / language
English term or phrase: phonics approach
Many KVA (Kinesthetic-Auditory-Visual) children have trouble learning to read if they are taught with a typical phonics approach, since sounding out words can be ineffective for them.
Elka Ferani
phonics
Explanation:
phonics approach merupakan sebuah pendekatan dlm mengajar orang membaca berdasarkan bunyi dari huruf-huruf.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1phonics
Kardi Kho
4Pendekatan bunyi
nuvo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phonics


Explanation:
phonics approach merupakan sebuah pendekatan dlm mengajar orang membaca berdasarkan bunyi dari huruf-huruf.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Setia Bangun
1 hr
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pendekatan bunyi


Explanation:
Keterangan sebagaimana disampaikan K.

nuvo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search