inflected change

Indonesian translation: perubahan berinfleksi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inflected change
Indonesian translation:perubahan berinfleksi
Entered by: Regi2006

06:26 Nov 28, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: inflected change
Another feature of English that may seem strange is that it does not assign grammatical gender: masculine, feminine, common or neuter. There is, however, an inflected change between singular and plural forms, although the difference is not always noticeable. Some nouns have identical singular and plural forms, as is the case with "deer" and "fish." In those instances, one must use the context to determine the number.
Regi2006
Indonesia
perubahan berinfleksi
Explanation:
Dengan mengikuti makna berinfleksidalam KBBI Daring:

in·flek·si n Ling perubahan bentuk kata (dl bahasa fleksi) yg menunjukkan berbagai hubungan gramatikal (spt deklinasi nomina, pronomina, adjektiva, dan konjugasi verba);
ber·in·flek·si v mengalami proses infleksi
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Makasih semuanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perubahan terinfleksi
Wiyanto Suroso
4perubahan berinfleksi
Erich Eko
4Perubahan infleksi
Helmy Ismail Sani
4perubahan pengertian
M. Laut
3perubahan bentuk kata
Ikram Mahyuddin
3perubahan karena intonasi/tinggi nada
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perubahan pengertian


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perubahan terinfleksi


Explanation:
Inflection: An alteration of the form of a word by the addition of an affix, as in English dogs from dog, or by changing the form of a base, as in English spoke from speak, that indicates grammatical features such as number, person, mood, or tense.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition, Houghton Mifflin Company, 2009.

Contoh kata "terinfleksi":

Ia menyandarkan pada kasus kata-kata nominal yang terinfleksi, yang mempunyai hubungan timbal balik yang berbeda antara satu dengan yang lain dan antara kasus kata-kata nominal yang terinfleksi dengan kata-kata kerja, dan pada tiga jenis kata kerja yaitu, kata kerja aktif (active transitive), kata kerja pasif (passive) dan kata kerja netral (intransitive) dalam mendiskripsikan hubungan-hubungan tersebut.

http://awinwijaya.blogspot.com/2009_11_01_archive.html

Kata ganti adalah bagian kata bahasa Inggris yang paling terinfleksi, memiliki bentuk-bentuk bingkai yang objektif, seperti me atau her, dan terhadap bentuk nominal (I, he, we) dan possessive (my, his, her, our).

http://masbadar.com/2009/06/05/perubahan-suara-infleksi-dala...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perubahan infleksi


Explanation:
infleksi ada di kateglo dan KBBI..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-11-28 10:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sebenarnya 'infleksi' sendiri sudah mengandung makna perubahan. Jadi, tanpa menggunakan kata 'perubahan,' saya kira sudah cukup.

http://pusatbahasaalazhar.wordpress.com/artikel-bahasa/kajia...


    Reference: http://bahtera.org/kateglo/?mod=dict&action=view&phrase=infl...
Helmy Ismail Sani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perubahan karena intonasi/tinggi nada


Explanation:
v - vary the intonation or pitch of (the voice), especially to express mood or feeling.



Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perubahan berinfleksi


Explanation:
Dengan mengikuti makna berinfleksidalam KBBI Daring:

in·flek·si n Ling perubahan bentuk kata (dl bahasa fleksi) yg menunjukkan berbagai hubungan gramatikal (spt deklinasi nomina, pronomina, adjektiva, dan konjugasi verba);
ber·in·flek·si v mengalami proses infleksi


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Makasih semuanya!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perubahan bentuk kata


Explanation:
Bisa dicari di google bahwa infleksi adalah perubahan bentuk kata.. Inflected change adalah perubahan infleksi, dengan kata lain infleksi adalah salah satu bentuk perubahan, maka perubahan infleksi adalah perubahan bentuk kata.

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search