need and necessity

Indonesian translation: kebutuhan dan keniscayaan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:need and necessity
Indonesian translation:kebutuhan dan keniscayaan
Entered by: Prayudi Wijaya

11:49 Aug 30, 2016
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: need and necessity
Do you know the difference betweenNeed and Necessity?
Loving and pampering your newborn will become your Need,
but changing dirty nappies will be an annoying Necessity.

(hahahahaha)

---
padanan paling pas untuk kedua kata tersebut ?

terima kasih.
Agustinus
Indonesia
kebutuhan dan keniscayaan
Explanation:
need = something needed
necessity = a must; a very urgent need
Selected response from:

Prayudi Wijaya
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks prayudi :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kebutuhan dan keniscayaan
Prayudi Wijaya
4Kebutuhan dan keharusan
Yusuf Akhmadi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kebutuhan dan keharusan


Explanation:
kata keharusan berkesan negatif, cocok dengan konteks necessity. #cmiiw

Yusuf Akhmadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kebutuhan dan keniscayaan


Explanation:
need = something needed
necessity = a must; a very urgent need

Prayudi Wijaya
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks prayudi :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regi2006
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search