Good morning madam

Indonesian translation: selamat pagi, Bu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good morning, Madam
Indonesian translation:selamat pagi, Bu
Entered by: Kardi Kho

02:20 Apr 7, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Good morning madam
Greeting to a lady
Merryl
selamat pagi, Bu
Explanation:
good morning = selamat pagi
madam = Bu, Ibu, Nyonya
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4selamat pagi, Bu
Kardi Kho
3Selamat pagi 'Mbak'/Ibu/Madam
James Pantou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good morning madam
selamat pagi, Bu


Explanation:
good morning = selamat pagi
madam = Bu, Ibu, Nyonya

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Louis.

agree  SIOE DARTANA
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, SIOE.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: kadang-kadang jika "good morning, madam" adalah jawaban untuk sapaan sang madam/ibu, terjemahannya dalam bahasa Indonesia sehari-hari dapat menjadi "Pagi, Bu" saja
3 days 25 mins

agree  Henny Linggawati
10 days

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good morning madam
Selamat pagi 'Mbak'/Ibu/Madam


Explanation:
It's hard to translate this without a wider context. The identity of the 'madam' should determine which Indonesian words to choose. If the addressee is an average 'Jane' and happened to be roughly the same age as the addresser, then 'mbak' perhaps would be in order. 'Ibu' usually used when addressing someone either older or more superior in position/rank. But Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia also list 'madam' as one of it's lemma with the explanation 'cak.'/percakapan, signifying that it is usually used in (informal) conversation; perhaps with certain overtones/connotations: 'madam' is already a loanword in Indonesian, so you should consider this too.

James Pantou
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search