Sputter-deposition films

Indonesian translation: kaca film sputter-deposition

16:14 Jun 1, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Sputter-deposition films
In addition to window films, CPFilms manufactures specialty dyed, coated, metallized, and sputter-deposition films and laminates for a variety of original equipment manufacturer (OEM) applications.
Ie Ling Arnett
United States
Indonesian translation:kaca film sputter-deposition
Explanation:
It seems that sputter-deposition is a manufacturing process in producing films, it would be best to stick to the original.

So:
sputter-deposition films=kaca film 'sputter-deposition'
note the '-' should be italicized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-06-01 22:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI:
sput·ter: To eject in short bursts with spitting or popping sounds.

UHV Sputter Deposition
The UHV sputtering system was custom-designed for the fabrication of ultrathin metallic films and multilayers...

http://www.phys.ufl.edu/~nanoscale/facility/prep/sputter/Wel...
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
I found the definition:

http://www.cpfindusprod.com/4.3.asp
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5. . . kaca film peredam suara
Hipyan Nopri
5kaca film sputter-deposition
Harry Hermawan
4 +1film yang meredam bunyi suara berdesis
M. Laut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sputter-deposition films
film yang meredam bunyi suara berdesis


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your kind help!

Asker: Thank you so much for your kind help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: "film peredam desis" lebih baik jika memang yang diredam cuma desis, bukan suara lain.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Erich Ekoputra

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sputter-deposition films
kaca film sputter-deposition


Explanation:
It seems that sputter-deposition is a manufacturing process in producing films, it would be best to stick to the original.

So:
sputter-deposition films=kaca film 'sputter-deposition'
note the '-' should be italicized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-06-01 22:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI:
sput·ter: To eject in short bursts with spitting or popping sounds.

UHV Sputter Deposition
The UHV sputtering system was custom-designed for the fabrication of ultrathin metallic films and multilayers...

http://www.phys.ufl.edu/~nanoscale/facility/prep/sputter/Wel...

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
I found the definition:

http://www.cpfindusprod.com/4.3.asp
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your kind help!


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sputter-deposition films
. . . kaca film peredam suara


Explanation:
'sputter deposition' = 'peredam suara'
'films' = 'kaca film'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your kind help!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search