government employment

Indonesian translation: status pegawai negeri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government employment
Indonesian translation:status pegawai negeri
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

00:20 Apr 1, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing / Employment
English term or phrase: government employment
Satu kalimat lepas dalam sebuah peraturan undang-undang anti suap. Lengkapnya sbb:

Current and previous government employment of owners, directors, and key employees.
Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
status pegawai negeri
Explanation:
Pemilik, direktur, dan pegawai penting (misalnya manajer) di perusahaan swasta tidak diperbolehkan berstatus merangkap sebagai pegawai negeri.

https://www.traceinternational.org/membership/TRACEcheck.asp
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jabatan dalam sistem pemerintahan
l08l
5status pegawai negeri
Wiyanto Suroso
4 +1jabatan di pemerintahan
Erich Eko
4kepegawaian negara
Sutarto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kepegawaian negara


Explanation:
-

Sutarto
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jabatan di pemerintahan


Explanation:
Karena yang dibicarakan orang yang *tinggi* (direktur, pemilik, pegawai utama), bolehlah diterjemahkan secara longgar menjadi jabatan di pemerintahan.

Jabatan di pemerintah di masa lalu dan sekarang dari ....

Secara harfiah: employment = pemekerjaan. Kalau menyangkut pemerintah, bisa juga: pengabdian di pemerintahan. Tetapi, ini terdengar sangat PMP, PSPB, atau PKN sekali...


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
53 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
status pegawai negeri


Explanation:
Pemilik, direktur, dan pegawai penting (misalnya manajer) di perusahaan swasta tidak diperbolehkan berstatus merangkap sebagai pegawai negeri.

https://www.traceinternational.org/membership/TRACEcheck.asp

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jabatan dalam sistem pemerintahan


Explanation:
jabatan pemilik, direktur, dan karyawan inti dalam sistem pemerintahan, baik pada saat ini maupun yang telah lampau.

l08l
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search