chilled water plants

Indonesian translation: instalasi/fasilitas air dingin

15:31 Apr 16, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Manufacturing / bagian dalam manufaktur/pabrik
English term or phrase: chilled water plants
Istilah tsb terdapat dalam kalimat sbb:

One offering is our Central Plant Optimization software-called CPO. This offering has enhanced performance and savings to chilled water plants in both new constructions and existing buildings.
Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:instalasi/fasilitas air dingin
Explanation:
plant sering dipadankan dengan instalasi atau fasilitas, tergantung perusahaannya.
Selected response from:

Teguh Irawan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instalasi/fasilitas air dingin
Teguh Irawan
5instalasi air pendingin
Ade Indarta
4 +1unit pendingin air
eldira
3 +1pabrik pengolahan air dingin
priasna
4instalasi pendingin air
hetty raphita tobing


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instalasi/fasilitas air dingin


Explanation:
plant sering dipadankan dengan instalasi atau fasilitas, tergantung perusahaannya.

Teguh Irawan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Ramdhan Adhi: Instalasi/fasilitas/sistem, misalnya di sini http://www.batan.go.id/ptbn/php/pdf-publikasi/Pranata-ALL/Pr...
10 mins

agree  M. Laut
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unit pendingin air


Explanation:
benar plant sering diterjemahkan sebagai instalasi, namun dalam hal diatas, merupakan bagian dari instalasi pendinginan air industrial / besar yang dipasang di gedung2 bertingkat, hotel2 atau pabrik2.

Harap lihat: Water chiller - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A water chiller is a mechanical device used to facilitate heat exchange from water to a refrigerant in a closed loop system. The refrigerant is then pumped ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_chiller

dulu sering disebut sebagai: watertoren. mungkin yang lebih tepat adalah unit penyejuk/pendingin air

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Arifin
2 days 11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalasi pendingin air


Explanation:
Menurut saya : "pendingin air" karena fungsi instalasinya yang dimaksud disini, bukan "air dingin" atau kata sifat untuk air itu.

hetty raphita tobing
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instalasi air pendingin


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=%22insta...
Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

64 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pabrik pengolahan air dingin


Explanation:
plants disini lebih jelas jika diartikan pabrik pengolahan

priasna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taufik Afdal: setuju
1649 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search