Portable hand-held and/or hand-guided machinery

Indonesian translation: mesin portabel genggam dan/atau dipandu tangan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Portable hand-held and/or hand-guided machinery
Indonesian translation:mesin portabel genggam dan/atau dipandu tangan
Entered by: M. Laut

16:40 May 29, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Mesin
English term or phrase: Portable hand-held and/or hand-guided machinery
Portable hand-held and/or hand-guided machinery

====================================
M. Laut
Indonesia
mesin portabel genggam dan/atau dipandu tangan
Explanation:
hand-held: genggam
Selected response from:

Ferry Toar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Pilih yg ringkes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mesin portabel genggam dan/atau dipandu tangan
Ferry Toar
4 +1mesin portabel yang bisa dipegang tangan dan/atau dipandu oleh tangan
Lenah Susianty


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portable hand-held and/or hand-guided machinery
mesin portabel yang bisa dipegang tangan dan/atau dipandu oleh tangan


Explanation:
portabel sudah dipakai di glosarium bahasa Indonesia http://www.kateglo.com/?phrase=portable&mod=glossary
hand-guided itu dituntun/dipandu oleh tangan

Lenah Susianty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurens Sipahelut: Mungkin bisa dipadatkan menjadi 'mesin pegang portabel dan/atau (ber-)pandu tangan'
15 hrs
  -> terima kasih

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portable hand-held and/or hand-guided machinery
mesin portabel genggam dan/atau dipandu tangan


Explanation:
hand-held: genggam

Ferry Toar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Pilih yg ringkes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: Semakin ringkas saya rasa semakin baik. dipandu bisa diganti dengan panduan (dalam makna yang dipandu, seperti pakaian => yang dipakai, jemuran => yang dijemur, dst.)
13 mins
  -> Trims atas usul positif panduan pak Erich...:D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search