way out

Indonesian translation: mulai usang/ditinggalkan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:way out
Indonesian translation:mulai usang/ditinggalkan
Entered by: Monica Arifin

05:52 Sep 29, 2015
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: way out
The influence of conventional marketing efforts seems to be on the way out (e.g., xxx et al., 2008; xxx, 2010).

Terima kasih bantuannya ...
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
mulai usang/ditinggalkan
Explanation:
On the way out: going out of fashion
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english...
Selected response from:

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih mbak Monica Arifin, atas bantuan istilahnya. Teman-teman lainnya juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mulai usang/ditinggalkan
Monica Arifin
4 +3ketinggalan zaman
M. Laut
4 +2melemah
Achmad Fuad Lubis
5kuno
Muhammad Rizal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mulai usang/ditinggalkan


Explanation:
On the way out: going out of fashion
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english...

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih mbak Monica Arifin, atas bantuan istilahnya. Teman-teman lainnya juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliana Wati
35 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Dani Karuniawan
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Badar Tsani Ramadhan
6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Dini Yulianti
8 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Amanda Trisia
67 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ketinggalan zaman


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SitiSingapura: Saya setuju - lebih tepat
12 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Yulia Absari: Lebih tepat dan lebih luwes untuk digunakan dalam konteks yang disebut
1 day 15 hrs
  -> ya

agree  rachmat66: ditinggalkan atau ketinggalam jaman
5 days
  -> trims ---

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kuno


Explanation:
on the way out
Definitions
(informal)
becoming unfashionable, obsolete, etc
dying


    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/on-the-w...
Muhammad Rizal
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
melemah


Explanation:
Padanan kalimat konteks: The influence of conventional marketing efforts seems to be on the way out : Pengaruh upaya pemasaran konvensional kelihatannya melemah.
Padanan on the way out dipilih dying yang secara logika kalimat padanan lebih tepat yaitu melemah menjelaskan pengaruh. (IMHO)

Achmad Fuad Lubis
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: Untuk pengaruh, kata kerja yang lebih pas a.l. melemah, memudar, meredup
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak Erich

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak Ikram




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search