International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

kurtosis

Indonesian translation: kurtosis

20:11 Nov 19, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / kurtosis
English term or phrase: kurtosis
Skewness risk and kurtosis risk also have technical implications in calculation of Value at risk
sukamto (X)
Indonesian translation:kurtosis
Explanation:
atau 'kelancipan', 'keruncingan'
Selected response from:

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7kurtosis
Abdul Karim
5derajat keruncingan distribusi normal
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kurtosis


Explanation:
atau 'kelancipan', 'keruncingan'

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  endahws: Diindonesiakan tanpa melalui proses ejaan karena "mirip" dengan kata Indonesia.
1 hr

agree  Dewinta Maharani: Kalau search web pakai google Indonesia, dan masukkan keyword 'Kurtosis' maka istilah 'Kurtosis' sudah lazim dipakai dalam bahasa indonesia.
2 hrs

agree  Harry Hermawan: :)
3 hrs

agree  Hipyan Nopri
3 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
6 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 hrs

agree  Dita Wibisono
1 day 3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derajat keruncingan distribusi normal


Explanation:
Several statistics may be used to summarise the shape of distribution function. There are two parameters called the Skewness (third moment) and Kurtosis (fourth moment) which describe the degree of symmetry in the variable distribution and the relative peakedness/flatness of a distribution respectively.

Example sentence(s):
  • the Skewness (third moment) and Kurtosis (fourth moment) which describe the degree of symmetry in the variable distribution and the relative peakedness/flatness of a distribution respectively.

    Reference: http://web.gfi.uib.no/~ngbnk/kurs/notes/node33.html
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search