HOSE AS

Indonesian translation: poros selang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HOSE AS
Indonesian translation:poros selang
Entered by: Abdul Karim

23:11 Apr 29, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / -
English term or phrase: HOSE AS
dalam daftar komponen unit mesin truk/traktor berikut:

HOSE AS
BREATHER
WASHER
SEAL O RING
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
poros selang
Explanation:
'as' = 'poros' atau 'sumbu'
'hose' = 'selang'
Maksudnya, poros yang berselubung selang.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks pak Hipyan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rakitan selang
M. Laut
5poros selang
Hipyan Nopri
3pipakaret poros sumbu
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hose as
pipakaret poros sumbu


Explanation:
hose = pipa (karet)
as = axle = poros


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-04-29 23:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breather:
a vent or valve to release pressure or to allow air to move freely.
klep udara??? atau klep breather?

washer
a small flat ring fixed between two joining surfaces or between a nut and bolt to spread the pressure or act as a spacer.
apa ya??

Segel Karet Cincin-O


Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hose as
poros selang


Explanation:
'as' = 'poros' atau 'sumbu'
'hose' = 'selang'
Maksudnya, poros yang berselubung selang.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
thanks pak Hipyan

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hose as
rakitan selang


Explanation:
as - singkatan dari assembly

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search