crank

Indonesian translation: lengan kayuh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crank
Indonesian translation:lengan kayuh
Entered by: Hikmat Gumilar

17:09 May 30, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Bicycle
English term or phrase: crank
dalam manual sepeda stasioner
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
lengan ayun
Explanation:
Di bagian crank - lengan ayun untuk mengayuh...

http://www.sinarharapan.co.id/feature/hobi/2004/0825/hob2.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-05-31 00:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedal
The part you put your foot on. The axles of the pedals screw into the cranks.
http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_p.html#pedal

Crank
The arm which connects the pedal to the bottom bracket axle. Sometimes called a "crank arm", but this is redundant and inelegant. Call it a crank, or call it an arm, but please don't call it a "crank arm"

http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_cn-z.html#crank
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks buat semuanya
saya pake lengan kayuh
lengan dari harry
kayuh ide dari pak m laut.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lengan ayun
Harry Hermawan
4 +1batang engkol
Kardi Kho
5engkol
Abdul Karim
5pedal
Hipyan Nopri
4gagang
M. Laut


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engkol


Explanation:
-
HTH

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pedal


Explanation:
Dalam konteks sepeda stasioner, 'crank' = 'pedal,' yaitu bagian yang diinjak dan diputar dengan kaki.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Hermawan: pedal dan crank seperti dua bagian terpisah yang utuh
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lengan ayun


Explanation:
Di bagian crank - lengan ayun untuk mengayuh...

http://www.sinarharapan.co.id/feature/hobi/2004/0825/hob2.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-05-31 00:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedal
The part you put your foot on. The axles of the pedals screw into the cranks.
http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_p.html#pedal

Crank
The arm which connects the pedal to the bottom bracket axle. Sometimes called a "crank arm", but this is redundant and inelegant. Call it a crank, or call it an arm, but please don't call it a "crank arm"

http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_cn-z.html#crank

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks buat semuanya
saya pake lengan kayuh
lengan dari harry
kayuh ide dari pak m laut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Indra: bukan lengan pedal ya? (biar sinkron)
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batang engkol


Explanation:
Dalam konteks sepeda, saya kira crank biasa disebut dengan 'batang engkol'. Coba lihat referensi di bawah ini.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.dprin.go.id/english/standardisasi/indag/09.htm
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Indra: masalahnya 'engkol' punya konotasi diputar dengan tangan, bukan kaki. Sedangkan ini sepeda, jadi pasti dengan kaki.
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gagang


Explanation:
Kalau utk sepeda stasioner :
gagang = lengan atau tuas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-05-31 02:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crank = "gagang pendek" atau "batang pendek" tempat kedudukan pedal (injakan kaki) agar telapak kaki dapat mengayuh sepeda supaya rantai berputar.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search