cookie jar

Indonesian translation: uang simpanan atau dana taktis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cookie jar
Indonesian translation:uang simpanan atau dana taktis
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

09:41 Jun 11, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cookie jar
Context:
At this company, for example, the allegations include improperly using so-called "cookie jar" reserves to enable the company to "smooth" income.

Bisakah cadangan "uang tunai"?
Sugeng Hariyanto
uang simpanan atau dana taktis
Explanation:
cadangan uang tunai atau uang simpanan OK.
Tapi kasus seperti ini sering juga disebut sebagai 'dana taktis'
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uang simpanan atau dana taktis
Anthony Indra
5cadangan 'uang tunai'
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uang simpanan atau dana taktis


Explanation:
cadangan uang tunai atau uang simpanan OK.
Tapi kasus seperti ini sering juga disebut sebagai 'dana taktis'

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
14 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju
22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cadangan 'uang tunai'


Explanation:
tapi kalo di Indonesiakan ingin tetap 'misterius' kali yah gimana kalo "cadangan dana strategis?"

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search