bonded abrasives

Indonesian translation: amplas ikat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonded abrasives
Indonesian translation:amplas ikat
Entered by: ivo abdman

04:41 Jul 18, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / abrasives
English term or phrase: bonded abrasives
Mohon dibantu padanan katanya

Abrasive article, such as coated abrasives and bonded abrasives, are use ini various industries to machine workpiece, such as by lapping, grinding, or polishing
ivo abdman
Indonesia
amplas berbahan pengikat
Explanation:
Suatu jenis produk amplas di mana butiran2 amplasnya disatukan oleh bahan pengikat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-18 07:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ini kutipan & referensinya:
Bonded abrasives are a mixture of abrasive grains, fillers and bonding materials. The bonding agent can by vitreous; resin, rubber, shellac, epoxy, magnasite and a range of bonding materials often referred to as a ‘plastic’.
http://www.thebaf.org.uk/
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Saya pilih jawaban yang ini karena paling mendekati

coated abrasive = ampelas lapis
bonded abrasive = ampelas ikat

Sebenarnya ini mengacu pada cara pembuatan ampelas tersebut. Kalau ampelas lapis itu dibuat

seperti kue lapis (berlapis-lapis), sedangkan ampelas ikat dibuat seperti kue bolu kukus

(butiran ampelas dan pengikat (binder) dicampur menjadi adonan lalu dicetak).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1amplas berbahan pengikat
Hipyan Nopri
4alat penggosok (yang) diikat
M. Laut
3pengikis dalam bentuk ikatan
Regi2006


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pengikis dalam bentuk ikatan


Explanation:
HTH

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alat penggosok (yang) diikat


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 81

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amplas berbahan pengikat


Explanation:
Suatu jenis produk amplas di mana butiran2 amplasnya disatukan oleh bahan pengikat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-18 07:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ini kutipan & referensinya:
Bonded abrasives are a mixture of abrasive grains, fillers and bonding materials. The bonding agent can by vitreous; resin, rubber, shellac, epoxy, magnasite and a range of bonding materials often referred to as a ‘plastic’.
http://www.thebaf.org.uk/

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Saya pilih jawaban yang ini karena paling mendekati

coated abrasive = ampelas lapis
bonded abrasive = ampelas ikat

Sebenarnya ini mengacu pada cara pembuatan ampelas tersebut. Kalau ampelas lapis itu dibuat

seperti kue lapis (berlapis-lapis), sedangkan ampelas ikat dibuat seperti kue bolu kukus

(butiran ampelas dan pengikat (binder) dicampur menjadi adonan lalu dicetak).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: Bisa disederhanakan amplas berpengikat...
21 hrs
  -> Masukan yang bagus, Rich.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search