high stock removal rate

Indonesian translation: daya kikis tinggi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high stock removal rate
Indonesian translation:daya kikis tinggi
Entered by: ivo abdman

04:45 Jul 18, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / abrasives
English term or phrase: high stock removal rate
Mohon dibantu padanan katanya

Manufacturers also desire abrasive article that have a high stock removal rate for certain application
ivo abdman
Indonesia
daya kikis tinggi
Explanation:
Ref:
memungkinkan lebih efektifnya daya kikis butir pasir .... konveyor harus diturunkan agar daya kikis amplas berlangsung maksimal. ...
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment

Thanks semuanya, saya pilih jawaban yang ini karena paling mendekati
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tingkat pengikisan yang tinggi
Hipyan Nopri
4daya kikis tinggi
Erich Eko


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tingkat pengikisan yang tinggi


Explanation:
stock removal = pengikisan benda yg diamplas/digerinda

Dg butiran amplas/gerinda yg lebih kasar dan plat yg lebih keras, maka 'stock removal' akan lebih besar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-18 07:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ini kutipan & referensinya:
High stock removal is a technological process with the goal to remove large / substantial amounts of material. The quantity of material, which can be removed in a specific process, depends on the material properties and the machining tool used.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calibration_(stock_removal)

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
7 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Hadi.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daya kikis tinggi


Explanation:
Ref:
memungkinkan lebih efektifnya daya kikis butir pasir .... konveyor harus diturunkan agar daya kikis amplas berlangsung maksimal. ...


    Reference: http://www.ekamant.co.id/newsletter/pdf/WM%204%20Indonesian....
Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment

Thanks semuanya, saya pilih jawaban yang ini karena paling mendekati




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search