mode

Indonesian translation: modus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mode
Indonesian translation:modus
Entered by: ivo abdman

13:37 Jul 24, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / lift
English term or phrase: mode
Mohon dibantu padanan katanya

In other words, operating a landing call receiving means in the predetermined identification pattern is a necessary condition to switch into maintenance mode

mungkin kalo konteksnya hp bisa mode dalam kalimat seperti "standby mode"
ivo abdman
Indonesia
modus
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks semuanya, saya pilih yang ini, udah ada yang pakai untuk buku HP, dan ada kesejajaran dengan istilah lainnya case jadi kasus, terutama state menjadi status dalam istillah IT, ya rekan-rekan pasti bisa gali lebih banyak lagi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mode
Ivan Lanin
4 +2modus
Indra Sofyar
4wahana
M. Laut


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mode


Explanation:
IMO, rasanya tetap bisa menggunakan mode. Jadinya "... mode pemeliharaan". Kalau menggunakan terjemahan yang lain "modus" atau "ragam" malah jadi aneh.

Ivan Lanin
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat Gumilar
22 mins

agree  Hipyan Nopri
4 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
10 hrs

agree  Christianna Braithwaite
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modus


Explanation:
IMHO

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks semuanya, saya pilih yang ini, udah ada yang pakai untuk buku HP, dan ada kesejajaran dengan istilah lainnya case jadi kasus, terutama state menjadi status dalam istillah IT, ya rekan-rekan pasti bisa gali lebih banyak lagi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko
13 hrs
  -> Thanks kang!

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
1 day 16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wahana


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search