compactly

Indonesian translation: memperingkas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compactly
Indonesian translation:memperingkas
Entered by: ivo abdman

08:15 Aug 11, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motorcycle
English term or phrase: compactly
Mohon dibantu padanan katanya

This makes it possible to shorten the cooling water piping, improve cooling efficiency, and compactly lay out the cooling water piping.
ivo abdman
Indonesia
memperingkas
Explanation:
memperingkas tata letak pemipaan air pendingin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jam (2007-08-11 09:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau meringkas ya???
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5menyederhanakan
Hipyan Nopri
4tersusun rapat dan padat
M. Laut
3 +1memperingkas
Hikmat Gumilar
3merapikan
John Gare (X)
3secara kompak
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secara kompak


Explanation:
IMHO, msksudnya supaya pipa-pipa pendingin tersebut tidak banyak makan tempat.


    Reference: http://www.kompas.com/kompas-cetak/0505/19/Audio/1759893.htm
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Your suggestion is correct, but personallu I prefer Hikmat's.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memperingkas


Explanation:
memperingkas tata letak pemipaan air pendingin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jam (2007-08-11 09:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau meringkas ya???

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
thanks semuanya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Kayanya memperingkas udah bagus.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menyederhanakan


Explanation:
Menurut analisis dan penafsiran saya, dari penggalan teks sumber di atas secara tersirat nampaknya ada dua sistem pemipaan:

1. sistem pemipaan yang rumit (kompleks)
2. sistem pemipaan yang sederhana (kompak, ringkas)

Dalam konteks ini saya mengusulkan:

(to) compactly lay out = menyederhanakan (tata letak)

'tata letak' sengaja dikurung karena yang dijadikan pertanyaan cuma 'compactly.'

Teruskan perjuangan.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tersusun rapat dan padat


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 81

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merapikan


Explanation:
As in 'merapikan susunan'.
Not an exact equivalent but in the context, where shortening of the cooling water piping has already been mentioned, I thought this solution might be acceptable.

John Gare (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search